Wesley Cagle v. State of Maryland
[…] witness on cross examination.
CROSS EXAMINATION > CHARACTER EVIDENCE
Officer Cagle’s testimony about receiving multiple awards for distinguished service as a
police officer put his character directly in issue, and the State was permitted to introduce
evidence of his bad character.
SENTENCING > CRIMINAL LAW ARTICLE § 4-204
The trial court properly imposed separate sentences for Officer Cagle’s first-degree assault
and use of a firearm in the commission of a felony or crime of violence convictions. The
language of section 4-204 contemplates that the sentence shall be “in addition to any other
penalty imposed for the crime of violence or felony,” and the legislative findings include a
statement that “current law has not been effective in curbing the more frequent use of
handguns in committing crime.”
CLOSING ARGUMENT > EXHIBITS AND ILLUSTRATIONS
The trial court was within its discretion to prohibit defense counsel from playing a video