IN THE SUPERIOR COURT OF THE STATE OF DELAWARE
[…] discovered evidence supporting an actual innocence claim. 8 Second, the case against Mr.
Williams in I.D. No. 9803018202B did not rely entirely on DNA evidence. Without more than
5
Id. R. 61(i)(5).
6
See, e.g., Smith v. State, 812 A.2d 900 (table), 2002 WL 31795960, at *2 (Del. 2002)(merely because a sentence
exceeds TIS guidelines does not make the sentence illegal as the guidelines are voluntary and non-binding); see also
Wilson v. State, 900 A.2d 102 (table), 2006 WL 1291369, at *3 (Del. 2006)(claim that trial court improperly
exceeded sentencing guidelines is not cognizable relief under Rule 61).
7
11 Del. C. § 4214(a) expressly provides “…the court…in imposing sentence, may in its discretion, impose a
sentence of up to life imprisonment upon the person so convicted.”
8
See State v. Brown, I.D. No. 0805020294, 2010 WL 8250799, at *3 (Del. Super. Apr. 14, 2010)(denying argument
of actual innocence based on newly discovered evidence when defendant knew of the evidence prior to entering
plea).
3
Mr.