In re E.G., a Person Coming Under the H040886
[…] 202, juvenile proceedings are primarily ‘rehabilitative’ [citation], and punishment in the
form of ‘retribution’ is disallowed [citation]. Within these bounds, the court has broad
discretion to choose probation and/or various forms of custodial confinement in order to
hold juveniles accountable for their behavior, and to protect the public. [Citation.]”
At the dispositional hearing, the court is required to “receive in evidence the social
study of the minor made by the probation officer” as well as “any other relevant and
7
material evidence that may be offered.” (Welf. & Inst. Code, § 706.) Additionally,
Welfare and Institutions Code section 725.5 lists several factors to be considered “in
addition to other relevant and material evidence, (1) the age of the minor, (2) the
circumstances and gravity of the offense committed by the minor, and (3) the minor’s
previous delinquent history.”
E.G. argues that the juvenile court abused its discretion in failing to consider other
regional services. Specifically, he contends that the court erred in not following RISC’s
recommendation that E.G. be referred to SARC or the UPLIFT program. However, even