State v. Chulpayev
[…] In this respect, § 24-8-824 is similar to most other rules of evidence, including the other hearsay rules. We are aware of no support for the proposition that the General Assembly, simply by enacting a rule excluding evidence from trial, means also to exclude all evidence derived from the primary inadmissible 27 evidence.7 To the contrary, where the General Assembly wants courts to invoke the “fruits” doctrine, it knows how to express that intention in the text of the statute. See OCGA § 24-5-507 (a) (stating that when a witness is given statutory immunity, “no testimony or other evidence required under the order [granting immunity] or any information directly or indirectly derived from such testimony or evidence shall be used against the person in any proceeding or prosecution for a crime or offense concerning which he or she testified or produced evidence under court order. . . .” (emphasis added)).