State v. Chulpayev
[…] See OCGA § 24-5-507 (a) (stating that when a witness is given statutory immunity, “no testimony or other evidence required under the order [granting immunity] or any information directly or indirectly derived from such testimony or evidence shall be used against the person in any proceeding or prosecution for a crime or offense concerning which he or she testified or produced evidence under court order. . . .” (emphasis added)). See also OCGA § 16-17-5 (d) (“In a criminal proceeding under this chapter [relating to illegal payday loans], a person’s return of proceeds under this Code section and any evidence derived as a result of such return shall not be admissible.” (emphasis added)).