State v. Chulpayev
[…] The statute at issue in this case, OCGA § 24-8-824, is part of our new Evidence Code, appearing in the chapter collecting the rules regarding hearsay. There is no doubt that the statutory text mandates the exclusion from evidence of incriminatory statements obtained in violation of the statute at trial and in other proceedings in which the hearsay rules apply. See OCGA § 24-1-2 (setting forth the proceedings in which all or portions of the new evidence rules apply); Parker v. State, Case No. S14G1005 (decided Feb. 16, 2015), slip op. at 26 8-16 (discussing § 24-1-2). Like its statutory predecessors, § 24-8-824 says plainly what is necessary “[t]o make a confession admissible”: a defendant’s incriminating statement must be made “voluntarily, without being induced by another by the slightest hope of benefit or remotest fear of injury.” In accord with this directive, numerous appellate decisions have required the exclusion at trial of statements obtained in violation of the statute. See, e.g., Canty v.