S14A1375, S14X1376. THE STATE v. CHULPAYEV; and vice versa.
[…] right’ . . . .” (citation omitted)).
The statute at issue in this case, OCGA § 24-8-824, is part of our new
Evidence Code, appearing in the chapter collecting the rules regarding hearsay.
There is no doubt that the statutory text mandates the exclusion from evidence
of incriminatory statements obtained in violation of the statute at trial and in
other proceedings in which the hearsay rules apply. See OCGA § 24-1-2
(setting forth the proceedings in which all or portions of the new evidence rules
26
apply); Parker v. State, 296 Ga. 586, 590-595 (__ SE2d __) (2015) (discussing
OCGA § 24-1-2). Like its statutory predecessors, § 24-8-824 says plainly what
is necessary “[t]o make a confession admissible”: a defendant’s incriminating
statement must be made “voluntarily, without being induced by another by the
slightest hope of benefit or remotest fear of injury.” In accord with this
directive, numerous appellate decisions have required the exclusion at trial of
statements obtained in violation of the statute. See, e.g., Canty v. State, 286 Ga.
608, 610-611 (690 SE2d 609) (2010); Foster, 283 Ga. at 488.