S14A1375, S14X1376. THE STATE v. CHULPAYEV; and vice versa.
[…] To the contrary, where the General Assembly wants courts to invoke the
“fruits” doctrine, it knows how to express that intention in the text of the statute.
See OCGA § 24-5-507 (a) (stating that when a witness is given statutory
immunity, “no testimony or other evidence required under the order [granting
immunity] or any information directly or indirectly derived from such testimony
or evidence shall be used against the person in any proceeding or prosecution
for a crime or offense concerning which he or she testified or produced evidence
under court order. . . .” (emphasis added)). See also OCGA § 16-17-5 (d) (“In
a criminal proceeding under this chapter [relating to illegal payday loans], a
person’s return of proceeds under this Code section and any evidence derived
as a result of such return shall not be admissible.” (emphasis added)).
Moreover, OCGA § 24-1-2 (c) (5) expressly provides that, except for the
rules on privileges (which include OCGA § 24-5-507), the rules of evidence
“shall not apply in . . . [p]roceedings for the issuance of warrants for arrest and
7