S14A1375, S14X1376. THE STATE v. CHULPAYEV; and vice versa.
[…] exclusion of evidence derived from such inadmissible statements. In this
respect, OCGA § 24-8-824 is similar to most other rules of evidence, including
the other hearsay rules. We are aware of no support for the proposition that the
General Assembly, simply by enacting a rule excluding evidence from trial,
means also to exclude all evidence derived from the primary inadmissible
27
evidence.7
To the contrary, where the General Assembly wants courts to invoke the
“fruits” doctrine, it knows how to express that intention in the text of the statute.
See OCGA § 24-5-507 (a) (stating that when a witness is given statutory
immunity, “no testimony or other evidence required under the order [granting
immunity] or any information directly or indirectly derived from such testimony
or evidence shall be used against the person in any proceeding or prosecution
for a crime or offense concerning which he or she testified or produced evidence
under court order. . . .” (emphasis added)). See also OCGA § 16-17-5 (d) (“In
a criminal proceeding under this chapter [relating to illegal payday loans], a
person’s return of proceeds under this Code section and any evidence derived