In re PARENTAGE OF M.M. ) Appeal from the Circuit Court
[…] of the evidence.”). It is true that the court in Pearson held that the trial court’s judgment was
not against the manifest weight of the evidence. Pearson, 111 Ill. 2d at 552. However, the
court also said that section 513 “states that the court ‘may’ order a party to provide resources for a
child’s education [citation], and we think this language makes it plain that the legislature intended
that the matter be addressed to the trial court’s discretion.” Pearson, 111 Ill. 2d at 551. We need
not resolve this issue, because we would reverse under either standard of review.
¶ 32 Section 513 of the Dissolution Act allows a court, in certain circumstances, to “award
sums of money out of the property and income of either or both parties ***, as equity may require,
for the support of the child or children of the parties who have attained majority.” 750 ILCS
5/513(a) (West 2012). One such circumstance is to “make provision for the educational expenses
of the child or children of the parties.” 750 ILCS 5/513(a)(2) (West 2012). When awarding