In re PARENTAGE OF M.M. ) Appeal from the Circuit Court
[…] access to Tim’s accounts and that she and Tim did not have any joint accounts.
¶ 42 Nevertheless, we find the above cases to be instructive. One of the reasons for our
decision in Drysch was the need to consider the new husband’s income to get a complete picture
of the mother’s financial resources. Another reason articulated was not to allow the mother to
shield some of her financial resources from the court’s consideration. Drysch, 314 Ill. App. 3d
- 16 -
2015 IL App (2d) 140772
at 645. These same concerns are present in this case. Section 513 allows the trial court to
“award sums of money out of the property and income of either or both parties.” 750 ILCS
5/513(a) (West 2012). While Jennifer earns no income, she does have certain property, however
minimal, including a home, which she owns jointly with her husband; a life insurance policy with
a surrender value of $4,272.61; IRAs and a retirement annuity worth $38,072.58; and bank