NOT FOR PUBLICATION WITHOUT THE
[…] e.g., Ark. Code Ann. § 16-87-213(a)(1)(A), 213(a)(2)(A) (2014)
(setting forth procedure for "any person charged with an offense
punishable by imprisonment" to obtain public defender services);
Conn. Gen. Stat. § 51-289, 51-296 (2014) (appointing the public
defender unless the court states on the record that the sentence
will not involve incarceration); Ga. Code. Ann. § 17-12-23(a)(1)
(2014) (providing for representation in actions where "there is
a possibility that a sentence of imprisonment or probation or a
suspended sentence of imprisonment may be adjudged"); Ind. Code
34 A-3007-12T2
Ann. § 33-40-1-2 (a)(1) (2014) (defining person entitled to
representation by the public defender as one "confined in a
penal facility in Indiana or committed to the department of
correction due to a criminal conviction"); La. Rev. Stat. Ann. §
15:142(A) (2014) (citing the Louisiana constitution, which
requires indigence and charges for an offense punishable by
imprisonment); Mich. Comp. Laws Serv. § 780.983(d) (2014)
(requiring that a defendant both indigent and "prosecuted or