NOT FOR PUBLICATION WITHOUT THE
[…] defender unless the court states on the record that the sentence
will not involve incarceration); Ga. Code. Ann. § 17-12-23(a)(1)
(2014) (providing for representation in actions where "there is
a possibility that a sentence of imprisonment or probation or a
suspended sentence of imprisonment may be adjudged"); Ind. Code
34 A-3007-12T2
Ann. § 33-40-1-2 (a)(1) (2014) (defining person entitled to
representation by the public defender as one "confined in a
penal facility in Indiana or committed to the department of
correction due to a criminal conviction"); La. Rev. Stat. Ann. §
15:142(A) (2014) (citing the Louisiana constitution, which
requires indigence and charges for an offense punishable by
imprisonment); Mich. Comp. Laws Serv. § 780.983(d) (2014)
(requiring that a defendant both indigent and "prosecuted or
sentenced for a crime for which an individual may be imprisoned
upon conviction"); N.H. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 604-A:1 (making
representation at public expense a "precondition of
imprisonment"); N.Y. County Law § 722-a (2014) (public defenders
are appointed when "a term of imprisonment is authorized upon
conviction thereof"); Ohio Rev. Code Ann. §120.06(A)(1) (2014)