NOT FOR PUBLICATION WITHOUT THE
[…] life," other felonies, and misdemeanors that are "punishable by
imprisonment").
Other states have defined the class of indigent defendants
eligible for appointed counsel at public expense such that only
natural persons could qualify. See e.g., Alaska Stat. §
18.85.170(4) (2014) (defining indigent person as one who "does
not have sufficient assets, credit, or other means to provide
for payment of an attorney and all of the necessary expense of
representation without depriving the party or the party's
dependents of food, clothing, or shelter"); Or. Rev. Stat. §
135.050(1)(d) (2014) (eligible if "financially unable to retain
adequate representation without substantial hardship in
providing basic economic necessities to the defendant or the
defendant's dependent family"); R.I. Gen. Laws. § 12-15-8
(defining indigent defendants eligible for the public defender
as those who "after payment of necessary expenses for food,
36 A-3007-12T2
shelter and medical care, do[] not have sufficient income or
assets to enable him or her to retain counsel").