decision in Griesemer v. State, --- N.E.3d ---, 2015 WL 970660 (Ind. 2015),
[…] Drane v. State, 867 N.E.2d 144,
146 (Ind. 2007). Rather, we consider only the evidence and reasonable
inferences most favorable to the trial court’s ruling and will affirm the
conviction unless “no reasonable fact-finder could find the elements of the
crime proven beyond a reasonable doubt.” Id. It is not necessary for the
evidence to overcome every reasonable hypothesis of innocence. Id. The
evidence will be deemed sufficient if an inference may reasonably be drawn
from it to support the conviction. Id.
[8] When Mobley committed the offense, Indiana Code section 35-45-4-3 provided,
in relevant part, that a person commits Class A misdemeanor patronizing a
prostitute if that person “knowingly or intentionally pays, or offers or agrees to
pay, money or other property to another person . . . on the understanding that
the other person will engage in, sexual intercourse or deviate sexual conduct
with the person or with any other person . . . .” Ind. Code Ann. § 35-45-4-3(1)
(West 2012). The charging information alleges that Mobley knowingly offered
or agreed to pay “United States currency” to Detective McLemore on the
Court of Appeals of Indiana | Opinion 49A02-1405-CR-343 | March 30, 2015 Page 4 of 12