In Re: The Guardianship of March 30, 2015
[…] 1210. We give due regard to the trial court’s ability to assess the
credibility of witnesses. Id. While we defer substantially to
findings of fact, we do not do so to conclusions of law. Id. We
do not reweigh the evidence; rather we consider the evidence
most favorable to the judgment with all reasonable inferences
drawn in favor of the judgment. Yoon v. Yoon, 711 N.E.2d 1265,
1268 (Ind. 1999).
Court of Appeals of Indiana | Memorandum Decision 46A03-1409-GU-328 | March 30, 2015 Page 10 of 15
In re Guardianship of J.K., 862 N.E.2d 686, 690-91 (Ind. Ct. App. 2007).
[11] Indiana Code section 29-3-5-3 provides, in part, as follows:
(a) Except under subsection (c), if it is alleged and the court finds
that:
(1) the individual for whom the guardian is sought is an
incapacitated person or a minor; and
(2) the appointment of a guardian is necessary as a means of
providing care and supervision of the physical person or property
of the incapacitated person or minor;
the court shall appoint a guardian under this chapter.
[12] The Indiana Supreme Court has elaborated on the review of cases in which the
juvenile court has placed a child with a person or persons other than a natural
parent:
Despite the differences among Indiana’s appellate court decisions
confronting child placement disputes between natural parents