M.L. v. B.M. (mem.dec.)
[…] By this time, Child was fifteen and had formed a much stronger bond with Grandparents than Mother, who had not had custody of Child since her divorce from Father when child was an eight-year old. Court of Appeals of Indiana | Memorandum Decision 41A04-1612-GU-2700 | June 21, 2017 Page 9 of 10 [21] The trial court’s determination was, of course, influenced by its in-camera interview with Child. Despite Mother’s protests below and on appeal, there was nothing improper about the trial court speaking to the fifteen-year old about his desires regarding custody. See Ind. Code § 31-17-2-8(3) (in making custody determinations, trial court shall consider “[t]he wishes of the child, with more consideration given to the child’s wishes if the child is at least fourteen (14) years of age”). [22] Although the trial court denied the petition to terminate the guardianship, it recognized the need to establish regular parenting time between Mother and Child.