IN THE COURT OF APPEALS OF THE STATE OF WASHINGTON
[…] these documents and contends that they do not contain all of the material and
essential terms. It identifies as missing the loan amount, default terms,
prepayment terms, and cure rights. But Black Diamond responds that the
commitment letter and promissory note contain the amount agreed upon. It
claims the 2007 agreement, the promissory note, and the deed of trust provide
the agreed upon default terms and cure rights. It also argues that the 2007
agreement and the promissory note contain the prepayment terms.
Union Bank first argues RCW 19.36.110 prohibits the use of e-mail or
other correspondence to establish the rights and obligations of the parties. This
statute states, "The rights and obligations of the parties to a credit agreement
shall be determined solely from the written agreement." Because the documents
relied upon by Black Diamond do not establish an enforceable agreement, we do
not need to decide this issue.
Union Bank next argues that no mutual assent to necessary terms
occurred. In Hubbell v. Ward,15 the court identified 13 material terms absent from