MEMORANDUM DECISION
[…] provided by Indiana Appellate Rule 2(H). Additionally, the trial court’s denial
meets none of the criteria for interlocutory appeals of right or discretionary
interlocutory appeals. See Ind. Appellate Rule 14(A), -(B). Therefore, the trial
court’s ruling is not now appealable.
[3] We note that even if Caudle’s motion is not considered a motion to amend his
petition for postconviction relief, his motion alternatively may be construed as a
habeas corpus petition because he alleged that he is being illegally imprisoned
and is entitled to immediate release. See Ind. Code § 34-25.5-1-1 (“Every
person whose liberty is restrained, under any pretense whatever, may prosecute
a writ of habeas corpus to inquire into the cause of the restraint, and shall be
delivered from the restraint if the restraint is illegal.”); see Hardley v. State, 893
N.E.2d 740, 742 (Ind. Ct. App. 2008) (a defendant is entitled to a writ of habeas
corpus if he is unlawfully incarcerated and entitled to immediate release).
Indiana Post-Conviction Rule 1(1)(c) provides that a habeas corpus petition