MEMORANDUM DECISION
[…] immediately!” Appellant’s App. p. 9. The Sullivan County trial court denied
Court of Appeals of Indiana | Memorandum Decision 77A01-1505-MI-370 |November 4, 2015 Page 2 of 4
Caudle’s petition. Caudle subsequently filed a motion to reconsider, which was
also denied by the Sullivan County trial court. This appeal follows.
Discussion and Decision
[5] The issue on appeal is whether the trial court erred by denying Caudle’s petition
for writ of habeas corpus rather than transferring said petition to the Marion
County Superior Court.
Indiana Code section 34-25.5-1-1 … provides that “[e]very
person whose liberty is restrained, under any pretense whatever,
may prosecute a writ of habeas corpus to inquire into the cause of
the restraint, and shall be delivered from the restraint if the
restraint is illegal.” “The purpose of the writ of habeas corpus is
to bring the person in custody before the court for inquiry into
the cause of restraint.” Partlow v. Superintendent, Miami Corr.
Facility, 756 N.E.2d 978, 980 (Ind. Ct. App. 2001), superseded by
statute on other grounds as stated in Paul v.