MEMORANDUM DECISION
[…] favorable to the State and the reasonable inferences to be drawn therefrom, and
we consider both the waiver hearing and the findings of fact given by the court.
Id. Juvenile proceedings, unlike criminal proceedings, are civil in nature and
the burden is on the State to establish by a preponderance of the evidence that
juvenile jurisdiction should be waived. Id. The juvenile court is entitled to give
the evidence before it whatever weight it deems appropriate. Id.
[8] Waiver of a juvenile who has committed an act that would be murder if
committed by an adult is governed by Indiana Code section 31-30-3-4, which
provides:
Upon motion of the prosecuting attorney and after full investigation
and hearing, the juvenile court shall waive jurisdiction if it finds that:
(1) the child is charged with an act that would be murder if committed
by an adult;
Court of Appeals of Indiana | Memorandum Decision 09A02-1409-CR-686 | March 31, 2015 Page 4 of 8
(2) there is probable cause to believe that the child has committed the
act; and
(3) the child was at least ten (10) years of age when the act charged
was allegedly committed;
unless it would be in the best interests of the child and of the safety and
welfare of the community for the child to remain within the juvenile
justice system.
There is a presumption in favor of waiver “when the State satisfies the statutory
prerequisites that the act charged would be a specified crime if committed by an
adult, that the child meets the minimum age specification, and that probable