Linda Dennis v. Dr. Robert G. Smith
[…] Wright v. Wright, 337 S.W.3d 166, 176 (Tenn. 2011)). We examine the legal sufficiency of the complaint and do not consider the strength of the plaintiff’s evidence; thus, all factual allegations in the complaint are accepted as true and construed in flavor [sic] of the plaintiff. Lind v. Beaman Dodge, Inc., 356 S.W.3d 889, 894 (Tenn. 2011). Myers v. AMISUB (SFH), Inc., 382 S.W.3d 300, 307-08 (Tenn. 2012). Defendant filed a motion to dismiss alleging, as pertinent, that Plaintiffs failed to file a certificate of good faith in compliance with Tenn. Code Ann. §§ 29-26-122(a) and 29-26-122(d)(4). In pertinent part, Tenn. Code Ann. § 29-26-122(a) provides: (a) In any health care liability action in which expert testimony is required by § 29-26-115, the plaintiff or plaintiff’s counsel shall file a certificate of good faith with the complaint. If the certificate is not filed with the complaint, the complaint shall be dismissed, as provided in subsection (c), absent a showing that the failure was due to the failure of the provider to timely provide copies of the claimant’s records requested as provided in § 29-26-121 or demonstrated extraordinary cause. The certificate of good faith shall state that: (1) The plaintiff or plaintiff’s counsel has consulted with one (1) or more experts who have provided a signed written statement confirming that upon information and belief they: *** (2) The plaintiff or plaintiff’s counsel has consulted with one (1) or more experts who have provided a signed written statement confirming that upon information and belief they: . . . . Tenn. Code Ann. § 29-26-122(a) (2012). Tennessee Code Ann. § 29-26-122(c) provides, in pertinent part: (c) The failure of a plaintiff to file a certificate of good faith in compliance with this section shall, upon motion, make the action subject to dismissal with prejudice. . . . -4- Tenn. Code Ann. § 29-26-122(c) (2012). As pertinent, Tenn. Code Ann. § 29-26-122(d) provides: (4) A certificate of good faith shall disclose the number of prior violations of this section by the executing party. Tenn. Code Ann. § 29-26-122(d)(4) (2012). Plaintiffs concede in their brief on appeal that instead of filing a certificate of good faith in compliance with the statute, Plaintiffs filed a statement signed by their expert. Plaintiffs argue that because they filed something from their expert rather than a certificate of good faith of the plaintiffs or plaintiffs’ counsel, that they ‘over-complied’ by providing more information than the statute requires and, because of this, their lack of compliance with the mandatory language in the statute should be excused. There is no question, however, that Plaintiffs failed to provide a certificate of good faith that complied with the statute and that disclosed the number of prior violations by the person executing the certificate of good faith. Our Supreme Court has instructed: Sections 29-26-121 and 122 respectively mandate that pre-suit notice be given and that a certificate of good faith be filed. Because these requirements are mandatory, they are not subject to satisfaction by substantial compliance. Substantial compliance is sufficient only when the statute’s requirements are directory, not mandatory. *** The requirements of these statutes are precisely stated. The statutes provide clear guidance and detailed instruction for meeting those requirements, and it is not our prerogative to rewrite the statutes. Myers, 382 S.W.3d at 310 (citations omitted). Thus, our Supreme Court has ruled that filing a certificate of good faith is mandatory. As Plaintiffs failed to file a certificate of good faith, the fact that they filed something else that provided other, or more, information is immaterial. Furthermore, as this Court held in Vaughn v. Mountain States Health Alliance, disclosure of the number of prior violations by the person executing the certificate of good faith pursuant to Tenn.