liability.” See United States v. Daniel Chapter One, 896 F.
[…] treatment, or cure of any type of tumor or cancer,
including but not limited to representations that:
1. BioShark inhibits tumor growth;
2. BioShark is effective in the treatment of cancer;
3. 7 Herb Formula is effective in the treatment or
cure of cancer;
4. 7 Herb Formula inhibits tumor formation;
5. GDU eliminates tumors;
6. GDU is effective in the treatment of cancer;
7. BioMixx is effective in the treatment of cancer; or
8. BioMixx heals the destructive effects of radiation
or chemotherapy;
1
The FTC Order states that the term “endorsement” shall be
defined as in 16 C.F.R. § 255.0(b), which states that “an
endorsement means any advertising message . . . that consumers
are likely to believe reflects the opinions, beliefs, findings,
or experiences of a party other than the sponsoring advertiser,
even if the views expressed by that party are identical to those
of the sponsoring advertiser.” 16 C.F.R. § 255.0(b).
3
unless the representation is true, non-misleading, and, at
the time it is made, Respondents possess and rely upon
competent and reliable scientific evidence that
substantiates the representation.
Id. 3-4. In addition, Part V.B of the FTC Order requires that: