NOT FOR PUBLICATION
[…] Stefanchik, No. C04-
1852RSM (W.D. Wash. Apr. 3, 2007) (final judgment and order for permanent
injunction and other equitable relief), at p. 4, ¶ 23.
4
they could make that showing, the district court’s choice of remedy remains
reasonable under the circumstances.
5. The defendants have not shown that the restitution ordered by the
district court constitutes a “punitive” remedy. Even if they could make that
showing, § 13(b) would not preclude the remedy. It is true that punitive damages
are not permitted under § 19 of the FTC Act. See 15 U.S.C. § 57b(b); FTC v.
Figgie Int’l, Inc., 994 F.2d 595, 607-08 (9th Cir. 1993) (per curiam). Section
13(b), however, contains no such limitation, and § 19 expressly provides that
“[n]othing in this section shall be construed to affect any authority of the
Commission under any other provision of law.” 15 U.S.C. § 57b(e).
6. The exclusionary rule does not apply to the evidence obtained
pursuant to the search and seizure warrants authorized through Postal Inspector
Andrew Wong’s affidavits. Grimes v. Commissioner, 82 F.3d 286, 288-90 (9th