State v. Manion
[…] Manion claimed shortly thereafter that the bank placed a ten-day hold on the check, and requested that the Murphys issue a second check for $5,000 in Manion’s name personally.3 Records produced at trial confirmed that Manion cashed both checks on the same day. Moreover, the Murphys testified that, according to bank records, no such hold existed. Although work was set to begin in September, 2009, no work was performed and no materials were delivered. Manion offered several excuses, which the trial court discredited 2 Pursuant to Md. Code (1992, 2010 Repl. Vol., 2014 Supp.), § 8-601(a) of the Business Regulation Article “a person may not act or offer to act as a contractor in the State unless the person has a contractor license.” See also COMAR 09.08.01.04 (“A corporation or partnership may not act as a home improvement contractor unless it obtains a corporate or partnership home improvement contractor’s license.”).