J-S24035-20 & J-S24036-20
[…] progress on the project after 20 months, all demonstrate his wrongful intent
to deceive the Dovans. Accordingly, we affirm his conviction for deceptive
and fraudulent business practices.
Issue 4 in Dovan Appeal: Theft by Deception
Appellant challenges the sufficiency of the evidence for his conviction
of theft by deception relating to his contract to restore the Dovans’ barn.
Appellant’s Brief (Dovan Appeal) at 20-21. “A person is guilty of theft if he
intentionally obtains or withholds property of another by deception.” 18
Pa.C.S. § 3922(a). To deceive within the meaning of the statute, the person
- 16 -
J-S24035-20 & J-S24036-20
must intentionally “create[] or reinforce[] a false impression, including false
impressions as to law, value, intention or other state of mind.” Id. at
§ 3922(a)(1). “[D]eception as to a person’s intention to perform a promise
shall not be inferred from the fact alone that he did not subsequently
perform the promise[.]” Id. To render a failure to perform under a contract
a crime, the factfinder must infer from facts other than the non-completion
that the defendant “never intended to perform his part of the contract.”
Commonwealth v. Gallo, 373 A.2d 1109, 1111 (Pa. 1977); see also
Commonwealth v.