J-S24035-20 & J-S24036-20
[…] evidence, the fact-finder is free to believe all, part or none of the
evidence. For purposes of our review under these principles, we
must review the entire record and consider all of the evidence
introduced.
Commonwealth v. Carr, 227 A.3d 11, 19 (Pa. Super. 2020). Additionally,
the Commonwealth may sustain its burden of proving every element of the
crime beyond a reasonable doubt by means of wholly circumstantial
evidence. Commonwealth v. Gonzalez, 109 A.3d 711, 716 (Pa. Super.
2015).
Issues 1 and 2 in Dovan Appeal: Burglary
In order to prove Appellant committed burglary under subsection
3502(a)(2) of the Crimes Code, the Commonwealth had to prove that “with
-8-
J-S24035-20 & J-S24036-20
the intent to commit a crime therein,” Appellant “enter[ed] a building or
occupied structure, or separately secured or occupied portion thereof that is
adapted for overnight accommodations in which at the time of the offense
no person is present[.]” 18 Pa.C.S. § 3502(a)(2). “It is a defense to
prosecution for burglary if … [t]he actor is licensed or privileged to enter.”
Id. at § 3502(b).
Appellant does not dispute that he entered the home of the Dovans,
but argues that the Commonwealth failed to prove that he entered with the
intent to commit a crime therein. Appellant’s Brief (Dovan Appeal) at 11.