Notice: This opinion is subject to formal revision before publication in the
[…] 5
the government, is such that a reasonable juror must have a reasonable doubt as to
the existence of any of the essential elements of the crime.” Rivas v. United States,
783 A.2d 125, 134 (D.C. 2001) (en banc) (quoting Curry v. United States, 520
A.2d 255, 265 (D.C. 1987)) (emphasis deleted). Juries are “entitled to draw a vast
range of reasonable inferences from evidence,” but they “may not base a verdict on
mere speculation.” Id. (quoting United States v. Long, 905 F.2d 1572, 1576 (D.C.
Cir. 1990)).
The felony assault statute, D.C. Code § 22-404 (a)(2) (2012 Repl.), punishes
“[w]hoever unlawfully assaults, or threatens another in a menacing manner, and
intentionally, knowingly, or recklessly causes significant bodily injury to
another[.]” Mr. Teneyck’s primary contention on appeal is that the complainant’s
injury was not “significant” under our case law. A significant bodily injury is an
“injury that requires hospitalization or immediate medical attention.” D.C. Code §
22-404 (a)(2).