IN RE D.P., APPELLANT
[…] to cause significant bodily injury and to do so “intentionally, knowingly, or
recklessly.”7 Aggravated assault is the highest-level assault crime recognized in
the District.8 To obtain a conviction for aggravated assault, the government must
prove that the defendant caused serious bodily injury to the victim and must prove
6
D.C. Code § 22-404 (a)(1) (2012 Repl.); see also Macklin v. United States,
733 A.2d 962, 964 (D.C. 1999).
7
D.C. Code § 22-404 (a)(2) (2012 Repl.); see also Nero, 73 A.3d at 158-59;
Quintanilla v. United States, 62 A.3d 1261, 1263-64 (D.C. 2013).
8
D.C. Code § 22-404.01 (2012 Repl.).
10
one of two qualifying mental states: that the defendant (1) caused this injury
“knowingly or purposely,” D.C. Code § 22-404.01 (a)(1), or (2) “[u]nder
circumstances manifesting extreme indifference to human life, . . . intentionally or
knowingly engage[d] in conduct which create[d] a grave risk of serious bodily
injury to [the victim],” D.C. Code § 22-404.01 (a)(2).
D.P. argues that the government’s evidence in this case was insufficient to
establish her guilt for aggravated assault both because there was no proof that she
caused M.G. a “serious bodily injury,” and because there was inadequate proof