2 HOPI TRIBE v. US
[…] reserved water rights in trust, Congress accepted a fidu-
ciary duty to exercise those rights and exclude others
from diverting or contaminating water that feeds the
reservation. We cannot infer from this duty that Con-
gress further intended the United States to be responsible
for providing water infrastructure and treatment needed
to eliminate naturally occurring contaminants such as
arsenic.
Finally, the Hopi Tribe points to several other statu-
tory provisions that involve the United States in the
provision of drinking water on the Hopi Reservation. The
Indian Health Improvement Act, 25 U.S.C. § 1632(a)(5),
states that “it is the policy of the United States, that all
Indian communities and Indian homes . . . be provided
with safe and adequate water supply systems and sani-
tary sewage waste disposal systems as soon as possible.”
Section 1632 authorizes the Secretary of the Interior to
provide technical and management assistance in the
building and operation of sanitation facilitates. 25 U.S.C.
§ 1632(b). Similarly, the Indian Sanitation Facilities Act
authorizes the Indian Health Service (IHS) “to construct,