2 HOPI TRIBE v. US
[…] reservations. Because we find that these provisions do
not establish a fiduciary duty to ensure adequate drinking
water, we affirm the Court of Federal Claims’ dismissal
for lack of jurisdiction.
Neither the Act of 1958 nor the Executive Order of
1882 refers to drinking water on the reservation, much
less instructs the United States to manage drinking water
quality. Instead, the trust language in the Act of 1958,
which incorporates the Executive Order of 1882, is similar
to the limited trust language at issue in Mitchell I, 445
U.S. at 541–42. Compare Pub. L. 85-547, sec. 1 (setting
aside land “to be held by the United States in trust for the
Hopi Indians”), with 25 U.S.C. § 348 (declaring that “the
HOPI TRIBE v. US 9
United States does and will hold the land thus allotted . . .
in trust for the sole use and benefit of the Indian [allot-
tee]”). The Supreme Court found in Mitchell I that such
“bare” trust language is not sufficient to establish a
fiduciary duty to manage resources on the land. Mitchell
I, 445 U.S. at 541–42. The same is true of the bare trust
language here: it does not establish any particular fiduci-