State of New York
[…] New York State Gaming Commission (see Racing, Pari-Mutuel
Wagering and Breeding Law § 102).
-3- 518752
officer" (Matter of Grossman v Rankin, 43 NY2d 493, 501 [1977];
accord Matter of Janus Petroleum v New York State Tax Appeals
Trib., 180 AD2d 53, 55 [1992]). Such a determination requires
consideration of the language of the statute and the legislative
intent (see Matter of Syquia v Board of Educ. of Harpursville
Cent. School Dist., 80 NY2d 531, 536 [1992]; Matter of King v
Carey, 57 NY2d 505, 513 [1982]).
Racing, Pari-Mutuel Wagering and Breeding Law § 321
provides that, when respondent suspends a harness racing
participant's license, the licensee may demand a hearing and,
"[w]ithin thirty days after the conclusion of such hearing,
[respondent] shall make a final order in writing." The use of
"shall" is not conclusive, however, inasmuch as the statute does
not impose any limitation on respondent's power to act or provide
for any consequences for the failure to comply with the time
limit (see Matter of Grossman v Rankin, 43 NY2d at 501; Matter of