In re the Matter of:
[…] law in the process of exercising its discretion.” Kohler v. Kohler, 211 Ariz.
106, 107, ¶ 2, 118 P.3d 621, 622 (App. 2005). We review de novo the
interpretation of the statutes and guidelines governing child support
calculations. Patterson v. Patterson, 226 Ariz. 356, 358, ¶ 4, 248 P.3d 204, 206
(App. 2011).
A. Effective Date of Child Support Order
¶14 Father first argues the trial court erred by not ordering child
support begin on the first day of the month following service of Father’s
petition, i.e., October 1, 2013. Under A.R.S. § 25-327(A), modifications to
child support obligations “are effective on the first day of the month
following notice of the petition for modification . . . unless the court, for
good cause shown, orders the change to become effective at a different date
. . . .”
¶15 Here, the trial court specifically inquired as to the first date of
the month following service, acknowledging this was the statutory time
upon which the modification should begin. The parties agreed the
appropriate start date was October 1, 2013. Nonetheless, the trial court