Com. v. Palmero, I.
[…] Moreover, in applying the above test, the entire record must be evaluated and all evidence actually received must be considered. Finally, the [trier] of fact while passing upon the credibility of witnesses and the weight of the evidence produced, is free to believe all, part or none of the evidence. Commonwealth v. Hansley, 24 A.3d 410, 416 (Pa. Super. 2011) (quoting Commonwealth v. Jones, 874 A.2d 108, 120-21 (Pa. Super. 2005)). In order for a jury to convict Palmero of first-degree murder, the Commonwealth must establish that Palmero committed an intentional killing. 18 Pa.C.S. § 2502(a). Intentional killing is defined as “[k]illing by means of poison, or by lying in wait, or by any other kind of willful, deliberate and premeditated killing.” 18 Pa.C.S. § 2502(d). “The use of a deadly weapon on a vital part of the body is sufficient to establish the specific intent to kill.” Commonwealth v. Rega, 933 A.2d 997, 1009 (Pa. 2007).