Com. v. Palmero, I.
[…] Utter barbarism and brutal murder and rape are not inherently inconsistent with premeditation. Palmero also challenges the sufficiency of the evidence developed by the Commonwealth to convict him of possession of an instrument of crime. Brief for Palmero at 41-42. In order for a jury to convict Palmero of possession of an instrument of crime, the Commonwealth must establish that Palmero possessed an instrument of crime with the intent to employ it criminally. 18 Pa.S.C. § 907(a). An instrument of crime can be defined as either “[a]nything specially made or specially adapted for criminal use[,] [or] [a]nything used for criminal purposes and possessed by the actor under circumstances not manifestly appropriate for lawful purposes it may have.” - 13 - J-S02031-15 18 Pa.C.S. § 907(d). Specifically, Palmero argues, “[a] large stone or concrete block do[es] not constitute [an] instrument[] of crime.” 3 Brief for Palmero at 42. However, Palmero cites no case law to support this claim.