Com. v. Palmero, I.
[…] It is quite clear to us that the knife is also an instrument of crime. See 18 Pa.S.C. § 907(a) (defining an instrument of crime as anything used for criminal purposes and possessed by the actor under circumstances not manifestly appropriate for lawful purposes it may have). - 14 - J-S02031-15 however slight; emission is not required.” 18 Pa.S.C. § 3101. Deviant sexual intercourse is defined as “[s]exual intercourse per os or per anus between human beings . . . . The term also includes penetration, however slight, of the genitals or anus of another person with a foreign object for any purpose other than good faith medical, hygienic or law enforcement procedures.” Id. Palmero argues that the Commonwealth failed to prove beyond a reasonable doubt that Dupree did not consent to the intercourse. Brief for Palmero at 41. At trial, Dupree testified that Palmero, with knife in hand, threatened to harm her if she would not have sex with him.