J-S02031-15
[…] Moreover, in
applying the above test, the entire record must be evaluated and
all evidence actually received must be considered. Finally, the
[trier] of fact while passing upon the credibility of witnesses and
the weight of the evidence produced, is free to believe all, part
or none of the evidence.
Commonwealth v. Hansley, 24 A.3d 410, 416 (Pa. Super. 2011) (quoting
Commonwealth v. Jones, 874 A.2d 108, 120-21 (Pa. Super. 2005)).
In order for a jury to convict Palmero of first-degree murder, the
Commonwealth must establish that Palmero committed an intentional killing.
18 Pa.C.S. § 2502(a). Intentional killing is defined as “[k]illing by means of
poison, or by lying in wait, or by any other kind of willful, deliberate and
premeditated killing.” 18 Pa.C.S. § 2502(d). “The use of a deadly weapon
on a vital part of the body is sufficient to establish the specific intent to kill.”
Commonwealth v. Rega, 933 A.2d 997, 1009 (Pa. 2007). “The chest and
-9-
J-S02031-15
abdomen house the human body’s chief circulatory and digestive organs, as