J. A15043/18
[…] We limit our review of a PCRA court’s decision to examining whether the
record supports the PCRA court’s findings of fact and whether its conclusions
of law are free from legal error. Commonwealth v. Mason, 130 A.3d 601,
617 (Pa. 2015) (citations omitted). We view the PCRA court’s findings and
the evidence of record in a light most favorable to the prevailing party. Id.
To be entitled to PCRA relief, the defendant bears the burden of
establishing, by a preponderance of the evidence, that his conviction or
sentence resulted from one or more of the circumstances enumerated in
42 Pa.C.S.A. § 9543(a)(2), which include ineffectiveness of counsel that “so
-5-
J. A15043/18
undermined the truth-determining process that no reliable adjudication of
guilt or innocence could have taken place.” 42 Pa.C.S.A. § 9543(a)(2)(i) and
(ii); see also Mason, 130 A.3d at 618 (citations omitted).
Instantly, appellant first complains that trial counsel were ineffective for
failing to object to appellant’s sequestration from counsel during the overnight