Davis v. Wicomico County Bureau of Support Enforcement
[…] Norville, 390 Md. at 107 (citing, e.g., Colandrea v. Wilde Lake Comm. Ass’n., 361 Md. 371, 392 (2000); Restatement (Second) of Judgments § 19 (1982)). In the instant case, the trial court wrote: The undisputed facts before this court, and also before the trial judge in 2011, are that [appellant] executed affidavits of parentage in 2009 with respect to each of the children in question and did not, within 60 days, rescind the affidavits as permitted by FL § 5-1028(d)(1). As a result, under the clear and unambiguous language of the statute, [appellant] could contest the affidavit of parentage in court “only on the basis of fraud, duress, or material mistake of fact”. At the 2011 hearing in this case, [appellant] did just that.