Davis v. Wicomico County Bureau of Support Enforcement
[…] According to appellant, this is particularly true in cases like his, where he alleges that he was deceived by “a mother’s commission of fraud 14 or outright perjury just to name someone as the father.” Appellant’s reliance is misplaced. In the instant case, the trial court reviewed the relevant statutes and determined the statutory scheme to be “clear and unambiguous that the right to a blood test applies only when there is an attempt to set aside or modify a court-issued ‘declaration of paternity.’” The court also stated that the language of FL § 5-1028(d)(2)(i) “is clear and unambiguous that after the 60-day rescission period, ‘an executed affidavit of parentage may be challenged in court only on the basis of fraud, duress, or material mistake of fact.” (Emphasis supplied by trial court).