Davis v. Wicomico County Bureau of Support Enforcement
[…] Subtitle 10 of Title 5 of the Family Law Article governs “Paternity Proceedings.” Paternity may be established either by a judicial “declaration of paternity” under FL §§ 5- 1032, et seq., or by an “affidavit of parentage” under FL § 5-1028, without court action. As the trial court explained in its opinion in the instant case, paternity was established pursuant to FL § 5-1028, “which constitutes a legal finding of paternity . . . without any court action.” FL § 5-1028 states in relevant part: (d) Execution constitutes legal finding of paternity— (1) An executed affidavit of parentage constitutes a legal finding of paternity, subject to the right of any signatory to rescind the affidavit: (i) in writing within 60 days after execution of the affidavit; or (ii) in a judicial proceeding relating to the child: 1. in which the signatory is a party; and 2. that occurs before the expiration of the 60-day period. (2) (i) After the expiration of the 60-day period, an executed affidavit of parentage may be challenged in court only on the basis of fraud, duress, or material mistake of fact. 11 (ii) The burden of proof shall be on the challenger to show fraud, duress, or material mistake of fact. (Bold emphasis added). Appellant admits that he signed an affidavit of parentage for each child.