Davis v. Wicomico County Bureau of Support Enforcement
[…] (b) Other orders subject to modification. — Except for a declaration of paternity, the court may modify or set aside any order or part of an order under this subtitle as the court considers just and proper in light of the circumstances and in the best interests of the child. (Bold emphasis added). FL § 5-1029, referred to in FL § 5-1038(a)(2)(i)(2), provides in relevant part: (a) Requests and orders for tests.— (1) The Administration may request the mother, child, and alleged father to submit to blood or genetic tests. (2) If the mother, child, or alleged father fails to comply with the request of the Administration, the Administration may apply to the circuit court for an order that directs the individual to submit to the tests. (b) In general. — On the motion of the Administration, a party to the proceeding, or on its own motion, the court shall order the mother, child, and alleged father to submit to blood or genetic tests to determine whether the alleged father can be excluded as being the father of the child. Appellant relies heavily on FL §§ 5-1029, -1038(a)(2)(i)(2), and Langston v. Riffe, 359 Md. 396 (2000), to argue that in any paternity proceeding, the putative father has the right to a mandatory blood or genetic testing.