Faison v. McOcse Ex Rel. Murray
[…] We agree with Mr. Faison that the governing statutory law, as interpreted by a majority of the judges of the Court of Appeals in Davis, 447 Md. at 302, entitles him to genetic testing for the purpose of pursuing claims that he signed the Affidavit as a result of a material mistake of fact and the resulting declaration of paternity should be set aside. The governing statutes are contained in Subtitle 10 of Title 5 of the Family Law Article (“FL”), titled “Paternity Proceedings.” An executed affidavit of parentage constitutes a legal finding of paternity. FL § 5-1028(d)(1). An affiant may rescind the affidavit within sixty days after execution. See id., § 5-1028(d)(1)(i) – (ii). After that, “an executed affidavit of parentage may be challenged in court only on the basis of fraud, duress, or material mistake of fact.” Id., § 5-1028(d)(2)(i). Everyone agrees, and the court found, that neither Mother nor Mr. Faison rescinded the Affidavit within sixty days of its execution. So, as the trial court explained, the Affidavit established Mr. Faison’s paternity pursuant to § 5-1028, and Mr.