2015 IL App (1st) 140570
[…] Chicago Plan Comm'n, 408 Ill. App. 3d 223, 945 N.E.2d 71 (2011). The
Figiel plaintiffs tried to excuse their failure to give presuit notice to the fact that their amended
complaint was not styled as a "declaratory judgment" action and that instead of asking the court to
" ' declare' " the zoning amendment to be unconstitutional, the pleading asked the court to " 'enter a
finding' " that the rezoning was " 'arbitrary, capricious, unconstitutional, unreasonable and without
justification in law or in fact.' " Figiel, 408 Ill. App. 3d at 227, 945 N.E.2d at 75. They hoped to
avoid the scope of section 11-13-8 of the Municipal Code, which stated, "when any zoning
ordinance *** is sought to be declared invalid by means of a declaratory judgment proceeding,
[the plaintiffs shall give notice] not more than 30 days before filing suit." 65 ILCS 5/11-13-8 (West
2008). Nevertheless, the trial and appellate courts determined the claim was properly characterized
as a declaratory judgment action and was governed by the presuit notice requirement. Figiel, 408
Ill.