2015 IL App (1st) 140570
[…] and the Cook County assessor.
¶7 Lake Park argued in its motion and then amended motion to dismiss that either type of
omission (the omission of the Dorchester Avenue property owners and the omission of the tax
exempt property owners) was sufficient grounds for dismissal, because notice is a mandatory
5
1-14-0570
prerequisite to bringing suit. After full briefing and oral argument, the trial court pointed out that
there was a third defect in the plaintiffs' property search, in that there was no indication that they
searched the records of the Cook County recorder of deeds. Section 11-13-7 requires that written
notice be given to property owners "as recorded in the office of the recorder of deeds *** and as
appears from the authentic tax records of such county." (Emphasis added.) 65 ILCS 5/11-13-7
(West 2012). The court granted the dismissal with prejudice and this appeal was taken.
¶8 The plaintiffs contend that the dismissal of their complaint for failure to comply with the