2015 IL App (1st) 140570
[…] PINs because the plaintiffs "achieved full compliance" with the notice statute for those PINs is
contrary to the record and the plainly worded statute requiring notice "within 250 feet in each
direction of the [rezoned] location." (Emphasis added.) 65 ILCS 5/11-13-7 (West 2012).
12
1-14-0570
¶ 19 Our next consideration is whether "substantial compliance" with the presuit notice
requirements is acceptable in this instance. Both of the municipal statutes use the word "shall" in
defining the plaintiffs' presuit obligations. See 65 ILCS 5/11-13-8 (West 2012) ("not more than 30
days before filing suit for a declaratory judgment the person filing such suit shall serve written
notice in the form and manner and to all property owners as is required of applicants for variation
in Section 11-13-7" (emphasis added)); 65 ILCS 5/11-13-8 (West 2012) ("an applicant for
variation shall, not more than 30 days before filing *** serve written notice" (emphasis added)).
"Typically, use of the word 'shall' in a statutory provision indicates that the legislature intended a