2015 IL App (1st) 140570
[…] 5/2-615 (West 2012)), contending the complaint did not state a cause of action for a due process
violation. The trial court granted Lake Park's motion to dismiss for failure to give presuit notice
and did not reach the other motion. The plaintiffs appeal. For the reasons that follow, we affirm.
2
1-14-0570
¶2 Section 11-13-8 of the Municipal Code requires the plaintiffs to provide presuit notice of
their intent to file a declaratory judgment action seeking to have the new zoning classification
declared invalid. 65 ILCS 5/11-13-8 (West 2012). Section 11-13-8 provides as follows:
"In municipalities of 500,000 or more population [(e.g., Chicago)], when any
zoning ordinance, rule or regulation is sought to be declared invalid by means of a
declaratory judgment proceeding, not more than 30 days before filing suit for a
declaratory judgment the person filing such suit shall serve written notice in the
form and manner and to all property owners as is required of applicants for
variation in Section 11-13-7, and shall furnish to the clerk of the court in which the
declaratory judgment suit is filed, and at the time of filing such suit, the list of
property owners, the written certificate and such other information as is required in
Section 11-13-7 to be furnished to the board of appeals by an applicant for
variation. A property owner entitled to notice who shows that his property will be
substantially affected by the outcome of the declaratory judgment proceeding may
enter his appearance in the proceeding, and if he does so he shall have the rights of
a party. The property owner shall not, however, need to prove any specific, special,
or unique damages to himself or his property or any adverse effect upon his
property from the declaratory judgment proceeding." 65 ILCS 5/11-13-8 (West
2012).
¶3 Thus, section 11-13-8 incorporates the notice requirements set out in section 11-13-7 of the
Municipal Code:
3
1-14-0570
"[I]n municipalities of 500,000 or more population, an applicant for variation or