2015 IL App (1st) 140570
[…] Section 11-13-7 to be furnished to the board of appeals by an applicant for
variation. A property owner entitled to notice who shows that his property will be
substantially affected by the outcome of the declaratory judgment proceeding may
enter his appearance in the proceeding, and if he does so he shall have the rights of
a party. The property owner shall not, however, need to prove any specific, special,
or unique damages to himself or his property or any adverse effect upon his
property from the declaratory judgment proceeding." 65 ILCS 5/11-13-8 (West
2012).
¶3 Thus, section 11-13-8 incorporates the notice requirements set out in section 11-13-7 of the
Municipal Code:
3
1-14-0570
"[I]n municipalities of 500,000 or more population, an applicant for variation or
special use shall, not more than 30 days before filing an application for variation or
special use with the board of appeals, serve written notice, either in person or by
registered mail, return receipt requested, on the owners, as recorded in the office of
the recorder of deeds or the registrar of titles of the county in which the property is
located and as appears from the authentic tax records of such county, of all property
within 250 feet in each direction of the location for which the variation or special
use is requested; provided, the number of feet occupied by all public roads, streets,
alleys and other public ways shall be excluded in computing the 250 feet
requirement. *** If, after a bona fide effort to determine [the] address [of] the
owner of the property on which the notice is served cannot be found at his or her
last known address, or the mailed notice is returned because the owner cannot be
found at the last known address, the notice requirements of this sub-section shall be
deemed satisfied." 65 ILCS 5/11-13-7 (West 2012).
¶4 The plaintiffs mailed approximately 125 prefiling notices, but did not attempt to send
notice to at least 26 other property owners whose land is within 250 feet of Lake Park's rezoned
property, excluding public roads, streets, and alleys.