2015 IL App (1st) 140570
[…] the plaintiffs' failure to serve the owners of tax exempt properties.
¶ 14 Moreover, we are not persuaded that their failure to send notice to the Dorchester Avenue
owners is insignificant or attributable to City of Chicago or Lake Park. The plaintiffs erred by
using only the common address, 1330 East 53rd Street, as the basis for their search of nearby
properties, excluding the Dorchester Avenue properties. They cannot blame their inadequate
search parameters on the municipality or Lake Park. The legislature did not use the term "common
address" or the term "common street address" in section 11-13-7 to define the plaintiffs' notice
obligation. Instead, section 11-13-7 specifies that notice is to be given to the owners of properties
"within 250 feet in each direction of the location for which the variation or special use is
requested." (Emphasis added.) 65 ILCS 5/11-13-7 (West 2012). The statute also gives a second
indication that the use of a common address is insufficient in this context. The statute requires that
notices include both "(i) the common street address or addresses and (ii) the property index
number ('PIN') or numbers of all the parcels of real property contained in the area for which the
variation or special use is requested." (Emphasis added.) 65 ILCS 5/11-13-7 (West 2012). In other
words, the use of the term "location" coupled with the fact that the plaintiffs are required to set out
(1) the "common street address or addresses" and (2) the "property index number (PIN) or