2015 IL App (1st) 140570
[…] provision accordingly. The degree of opposition to the plaintiffs' suit by the municipality and the
18
1-14-0570
property owner has no bearing on this statute. We cannot disregard any of the legislature's
wording. Gallaher, 2013 IL App (1st) 122969, ¶ 31, 3 N.E.3d 913.
¶ 30 For these reasons, we find that strict compliance with the presuit notice provision is
required and that this is not an instance when substantial compliance is adequate.
¶ 31 Finally, the plaintiffs have not addressed the additional notice requirement the trial court
pointed out had been overlooked by all the litigants. Section 11-13-7 requires that written notice be
given to property owners "as recorded in the office of the recorder of deeds *** and as appears
from the authentic tax records of such county." (Emphasis added.) 65 ILCS 5/11-13-7 (West
2012). This is a clear and unambiguous requirement that all plaintiffs inquire with both the office
of the recorder of deeds and the authentic tax records of the county. The recorded deeds ordinarily