Scott v. City of Chicago
[…] After full briefing and oral argument, the trial court pointed out that there was a third defect in the plaintiffs’ property search, in that there was no indication that they searched the records of the Cook County recorder of deeds. Section 11-13-7 requires that written notice be given to property owners “as recorded in the office of the recorder of deeds *** and as appears from the authentic tax records of such county.” (Emphasis added.) 65 ILCS 5/11-13-7 (West 2012).