Scott v. City of Chicago
[…] (Emphasis added.) 65 ILCS 5/11-13-7 (West 2012). ¶ 19 Our next consideration is whether “substantial compliance” with the presuit notice requirements is acceptable in this instance. Both of the municipal statutes use the word “shall” in defining the plaintiffs’ presuit obligations. See 65 ILCS 5/11-13-8 (West 2012) (“not more than 30 days before filing suit for a declaratory judgment the person filing such suit shall serve written notice in the form and manner and to all property owners as is required of applicants for variation in Section 11-13-7” (emphasis added)); 65 ILCS 5/11-13-8 (West 2012) (an applicant for variation shall, “not more than 30 days before filing -7- *** serve written notice”).