Scott v. City of Chicago
[…] The plaintiffs erred by using only the common address, 1330 East 53rd Street, as the basis for their search of nearby properties, excluding the Dorchester Avenue properties. They cannot blame their inadequate search parameters on the municipality or Lake Park. The legislature did not use the term “common address” or the term “common street address” in section 11-13-7 to define the plaintiffs’ notice obligation. Instead, section 11-13-7 specifies that notice is to be given to the owners of properties “within 250 feet in each direction of the location for which the variation or special use is requested.” (Emphasis added.) 65 ILCS 5/11-13-7 (West 2012). The statute also gives a second indication that the use of a common address is insufficient in this context. The statute requires that notices include both “(i) the common street address or addresses and (ii) the property index number (‘PIN’) or numbers of all the parcels of real property contained in the area for which the variation or special use is requested.” (Emphasis added.) 65 ILCS 5/11-13-7 (West 2012).