2 UNITED STATES V. SIMMONS
[…] erroneous in light of Descamps. They disagree, however,
whether, after Descamps, Simmons’ second degree escape
conviction qualifies as a crime of violence under the modified
categorical approach. Because we may “affirm the district
court’s sentencing decision on any basis supported by the
record,” United States v. Polanco, 93 F.3d 555, 566 (9th Cir.
1996), we must address whether, after Descamps, the
modified categorical approach can be applied to Hawaii
Revised Statutes § 710-1021 in order to determine whether it
qualifies as a “crime of violence” under U.S.S.G. § 4B1.1(a).
1.
Section 710-1021 provides, in relevant part, that “[a]
person commits the offense of escape in the second degree if
the person intentionally escapes from a correctional or
detention facility or from custody.” Haw. Rev. Stat. § 710-
1021(1). The parties agree that the statute is divisible into
three distinct offenses: (1) escape from a correctional
facility; (2) escape from a detention facility; and, (3) escape
from custody. The parties further agree that, when the statute