2 UNITED STATES V. SIMMONS
[…] facility; (2) escape from a detention facility; and, (3) escape
from custody. The parties further agree that, when the statute
is so subdivided, Simmons was convicted of the third version:
escape from custody. Because, as we discuss below, the
crime of escape from custody is not a crime of violence under
§ 4B1.1(a), we assume, without deciding, that § 710-1021 is
divisible into the three crimes agreed upon by the parties.
12 UNITED STATES V. SIMMONS
Perhaps anticipating our conclusion that the crime of
escape from custody does not qualify as a crime of violence
under § 4B1.1(a), the government argues that escape from
custody may be further subdivided into three additional,
distinct offenses. The government points to Hawaii Revised
Statutes § 710-1000(3), which defines “custody” as “restraint
by a public servant pursuant to arrest, detention, or order of
a court.” Haw. Rev. Stat. § 710-1000(3) (emphasis added).
Relying on this definition, the government argues that the
crime of escape from custody can be further subdivided into
three separate crimes: (1) escape from restraint by a public
servant pursuant to arrest; (2) escape from detention; and