Notice: This opinion is subject to correction before publication in the P ACIFIC R EPORTER .
[…] sentencing for misdemeanor DUI. But a conviction for misdemeanor DUI does not
signal a jurisdictional flaw, because misdemeanor DUI under AS 28.25.030(a) is a lesser
included offense of felony DUI under AS 28.25.030(n).26 The jury could lawfully have
24
Id.; Shaw v. State, Dep’t of Admin., 861 P.2d 566, 572 (Alaska 1993).
25
In several stages of tort reform, both before and after Shaw and Howarth
were decided, the Alaska legislature revised the statutes that govern the allocation of
damages based on fault. See Sowinski v. Walker, 198 P.3d 1134, 1149-50 (Alaska 2008).
For example, AS 09.17.080 requires that a jury (or the court if there is no jury) make
findings allocating fault among all responsible parties, considering, among other things,
“both the nature of the conduct of each person at fault, and the extent of the causal
relation between the conduct and the damages claimed.” And AS 09.17.900 defines
“fault” to include “acts or omissions that are in any measure negligent, reckless, or
intentional.” Whether the rule of Shaw and Howarth is consistent with these statutory
changes has not been raised in this case, and we therefore do not address it.
26