Diffendal v. Department of Natural Resources
[…] The ALJ took note of Roscher’s testimony that Marsh’s application was “‘absolutely’ a water column lease” because it was the DNR’s policy to treat a lease to raise shellfish in enclosures above the surface of the submerged land as a water column lease, but rejected it, reasoning that it was “contradicted by the words of the statutes.” He pointed out that NR section 4-11A-08(d) provides that a water column leaseholder is permitted to cultivate shellfish “on or under the surface of the water in a floating structure,” whereas NR section 4-11A-07(d) provides that a submerged land leaseholder is permitted to “cultivate shellfish on the submerged land, in temporary protective enclosures approved by the [DNR] on the surface of the submerged land, or in any other manner authorized by the [DNR].” The ALJ found that Marsh did not plan to use floating structures; rather, he planned to cultivate oysters in enclosures resting on the submerged land.