Diffendal v. Department of Natural Resources
[…] Md. Code (1973, 2012 Repl. Vol.), § 4-11A-01(b) of the NR Article. In enacting subtitle 11A, the General Assembly intended to “promote the development of an aquaculture industry in [Maryland]” and to streamline the procedure for applying for aquaculture leases. See NR § 4-11A-03(b) & (c) (addressing legislative intent). Since July of 2011, the DNR has been the agency charged with reviewing and deciding whether to grant all aquaculture lease applications.3 The DNR issues two types of aquaculture leases: water column leases and submerged land leases. NR § 4-11A-01(d). A water column lease is “a lease of the column of water on or under the surface of the water and above the surface of the submerged land.” NR § 4- 11A-01(p). A submerged land lease is a lease of “any land lying beneath the waters of the State . . . for cultivating oysters and other shellfish for commercial purposes.”