Diffendal v. Department of Natural Resources
[…] NR. § 4-11A- 07(d). That the DNR has such discretion does not alter the statutory definitions of the two types of aquaculture leases; nor does it mean that the DNR must treat every application to cultivate shellfish in cages on the surface of the submerged land as a submerged land lease. Similarly, the language in NR section 4-11A-08(d) permitting a water column leaseholder to cultivate shellfish “on or under the surface of the water in a floating structure” if approved by USACE or “[i]n any other manner authorized by the [DNR]” plainly does not require that water column cultivation occur only in a floating structure or prohibit cultivation from taking place in cages resting on the submerged land, so long as the cultivation itself occurs in the water