Diffendal v. Department of Natural Resources
[…] NR § 4-11A-01(q). 5 An “SAV Protection Zone” is “an area of submerged aquatic vegetation as mapped in aerial surveys by the Virginia Institute of Marine Sciences in 1 or more of the 5 years preceding the designation of an Aquaculture Enterprise Zone or an application for a lease under this subtitle. NR § 4-11A-01(m). 3 NR §§ 4-11A-07(c) (submerged land lease); 4-11A-08(c) (water column lease). For submerged land leases in any of the coastal bay areas, the DNR may “establish submerged land areas . . . that . . . [a]re preapproved for leasing; . . . [that m]ay not be leased; [or that m]ay be approved for leasing only on specific application and review by the [DNR].” NR § 4-11A-08(e)(1). Before preapproving areas for leasing or prohibiting leasing in a given area, the DNR “shall consider potential conflicts presented by other uses of the proposed area, including navigation, recreation, and commercial fishing.” NR. § 4-11A-08(e)(2).