Diffendal v. Department of Natural Resources
[…] NR § 4-11A- 09(d)(4). Once a lease is issued, it may be terminated by the DNR at any time for a violation of the subtitle. A submerged land leaseholder “may cultivate shellfish on the submerged land, in temporary protective enclosures approved by the [DNR] on the surface of the submerged land, or in any other manner authorized by the [DNR].” NR § 4-11A-08(d). A water column 4 leaseholder may cultivate shellfish “[s]ubject to approval by the [USACE], on or under the surface of the water in a floating structure; or . . . [i]n any other manner authorized by the [DNR].” NR § 4-11A-08(d). A leaseholder may not exclude others from leased areas during the term of the lease, but non-leaseholders are prohibited from removing and/or destroying shellfish or equipment from the leased areas. See NR § 4-11A-16(b).