Diffendal v. Department of Natural Resources
[…] He explained that the protestants were taking the position that pursuant to subtitle 11A the DNR was required to “take into account other uses of the area, including navigation, recreation, and fishing,” before approving a submerged land lease. The ALJ disagreed, concluding that the subsection of the statute requiring the DNR to take these considerations into account only applies when it is deciding to preapprove areas for submerged land leases or to prohibit leasing in certain areas. See NR § 4-11A-07(e) (“In establishing areas that are preapproved for leasing or that may not be leased under paragraph (1) of this subsection, the [DNR] shall consider potential conflicts presented by other uses of the proposed area, including navigation, recreation, and commercial fishing.”).9 Having concluded that in this case the statutory criteria for approval of water column leases and of submerged land leases are the same, the ALJ turned to the location criteria set forth in NR section 4-11A-07(c).