MAINE SUPREME JUDICIAL COURT Reporter of Decisions
[…] incorrectly, that DMR lease decisions are quasi-legislative acts that demand a
balancing of public and private interests beyond what section 6072 requires.
Unlike quasi-legislative acts such as rulemaking, DMR lease decisions are not
“focused on policy matters of general applicability.” Forest Ecology Network v.
Land Use Reg. Comm’n, 2012 ME 36, ¶ 46, 39 A.3d 74. Rather, when approving
or denying an aquaculture lease application, DMR adjudicates individual rights
based on the statutory framework and evaluation criteria that the Legislature
13
devised. See 12 M.R.S. § 6072(6) (characterizing as an “adjudicatory
proceeding” the public hearing that DMR must hold prior to granting a lease);
5 M.R.S. § 8002(1) (2021) (defining “adjudicatory proceeding” as “any
proceeding before an agency in which the legal rights, duties or privileges of
specific persons are required by . . . statute to be determined after an
opportunity for hearing”).
[¶18] When, as here, DMR approves an application, the leased
submerged lands remain “subject to the public trust” because the public retains
certain rights such as fishing and navigation. Norton v. Town of Long Island,
2005 ME 109, ¶ 32, 883 A.2d 889. DMR considered those rights by evaluating