MAINE SUPREME JUDICIAL COURT Reporter of Decisions
[…] to riparian owners before DMR assigns a lease); id. § 6072(12-A) (notice to
riparian owners when an application for a lease transfer is complete). Applying
DMR’s “riparian owner” definition to these provisions is redundant.4
[¶10] In other parts of section 6072, DMR’s “riparian owner” definition
is superfluous because the statutory language itself limits the class of riparian
owners to which it applies. See 12 M.R.S. § 6072(4)(F) (requiring lease
applications to include written permission from every riparian owner whose
land to the low-water mark will be used); id. § 6072(12-C)(A)(3) (same with
respect to applications for lease expansion); id. § 6072(8)(C), (E) (establishing
an order of preference when multiple applicants seek to lease the same area,
including “[f]ourth, to the riparian owner of the intertidal zone in which the
leased area is located” and “[s]ixth, to the riparian owner within 100 feet of
leased coastal waters”).
4 Other provisions in section 6072 refer to “known riparian owners.” See 12 M.R.S. § 6072(4)(G)
(requiring lease applications to identify “known riparian owners as listed in the municipal tax
records”); id. § 6072(6)(A) (requiring DMR to personally notify “known riparian owners” of hearings