J-S16016-15 & J-S16017-15
[…] court improperly allowed hearsay testimony concerning the
psychosocial/sexual evaluation of Father from the Project Point of Light
report. Father urges that, in concluding that no reunification efforts were
necessary with regard to him, the trial court relied on erroneously admitted
testimony regarding a Project Point of Light report without the presence of
the author of the report for cross-examination. He contends that the trial
court’s admission of the content of the Project Point of Light report was in
clear violation of Pennsylvania case law and statutory law, specifically 42
Pa.C.S.A. § 6341(d)(2).
The Juvenile Act provides:
(d) Evidence on issue of disposition.—
***
(2) The parties or their counsel shall be afforded an
opportunity to examine and controvert written reports so
received and to cross-examine individuals making the
- 13 -
J-S16016-15 & J-S16017-15
reports. Sources of information given in confidence need
not be disclosed.
42 Pa.C.S.A. § 6341(d)(2).
The question of whether to admit evidence is in the sound discretion of
the trial court, and we review the decision under an abuse of discretion
standard. See A.J.B. v. M.P.B., 945 A.2d 744, 749 (Pa. Super. 2008). “An