J-S16016-15 & J-S16017-15
[…] who:
(1) is without proper parental care or control, subsistence,
education as required by law, or other care or control necessary
for his physical, mental, or emotional health, or morals. A
determination that there is a lack of proper parental care
or control may be based upon evidence of conduct by the
parent, guardian or other custodian that places the
health, safety or welfare of the child at risk, including
evidence of the parent’s, guardian’s or other custodian’s
use of alcohol or a controlled substance that places the
health, safety or welfare of the child at risk[.]
42 Pa.C.S.A. § 6302(1) (emphasis added).
Section 6341(a) and (c) of the Juvenile Act provides in pertinent part:
(a) General rule.— After hearing the evidence on the petition
the court shall make and file its findings as to whether the child
is a dependent child. . . .
...
(c) Finding of Dependency.— If the court finds from clear and
convincing evidence that the child is dependent, the court shall
proceed immediately or at a postponed hearing, which shall
occur not later than 20 days after adjudication if the child has
-9-
J-S16016-15 & J-S16017-15
been removed from his home, to make a proper disposition of
the case.
...
42 Pa.C.S.A. § 6341(a) and (c).
In In re D.A., 801 A.2d 614 (Pa. Super. 2002), a panel of this Court
stated:
[A] court is empowered by 42 Pa.C.S. § 6341(a) and (c) to make
a finding that a child is dependent if the child meets the
statutory definition by clear and convincing evidence. If the
court finds that the child is dependent, then the court may make
an appropriate disposition of the child to protect the child’s
physical, mental and moral welfare, including allowing the child
to remain with the parents subject to supervision, transferring
temporary legal custody to a relative or public agency, or
transferring custody to the juvenile court of another state. 42
Pa.C.S. § 6351(a).
Id. at 617.
“The question of whether a child is lacking proper parental care and
control so as to be a dependent child encompasses two discrete questions:
whether the child presently is without proper care or control, and if so,
whether such care and control are immediately available.” In re D.A., 801
A.2d at 619 (citation omitted).
Section 6341(c.1) of the Juvenile Act provides as follows:
(c.1) Aggravated circumstances.—If the county agency
or the child’s attorney alleges the existence of aggravated
circumstances and the court determines that the child is
dependent, the court shall also determine if aggravated
circumstances exist. If the court finds from clear and convincing
evidence that aggravated circumstances exist, the court shall
determine whether or not reasonable efforts to prevent or
eliminate the need for removing the child from the home or to
- 10 -
J-S16016-15 & J-S16017-15
preserve and reunify the family shall be made or continue to be
made and schedule a dispositional hearing as required by section
6341(c.1) (relating to disposition of dependent child).
42 Pa.C.S.A. § 6341(c.1).
The Juvenile Act defines “aggravated circumstances” as including the
following circumstances:
(2) The child or another child of the parent has been the victim
of physical abuse resulting in serious bodily injury, sexual