State Of Washington v. Daniel Lavely
[…] We have reviewed the record to see if a rational trier of fact could find beyond a reasonable doubt that Lavely detained M.M. for purposes of the statute.7 Under RCW 9A.44.160(1)(b), “A person is guilty of custodial sexual misconduct in the first degree when the person has sexual intercourse with another person: . . . (b) When the victim is being detained, under arrest[,} or in the custody of a law enforcement officer and the perpetrator is a law enforcement officer.” This court has defined “being detained” as a seizure or a “restraint on freedom of movement to such a degree that a reasonable person would not have felt free to leave.”8 This inquiry examines the particular, objective facts of the ~ State v.