In the United States Court of Federal Claims
[…] distinguishing the statute from 48 C.F.R. § 2.101)). Moreover, Section 5-108(e) does not require
that the letter of credit be issued or confirmed by a federally insured financial institution. See
U.C.C. § 5-108(e) (2002) (stating that “[a]n insurer shall observe standard practice[s] of financial
institutions that regularly issue letters of credit”).
21
Plaintiff could have argued that the “$30 million in HSBC Bank as Issued [certificates
of deposit] held in escrow account by FMB at Northern Trust Bank in USA” qualified the ITR as
an ILC confirmed by HSBC. See 48 C.F.R. § 28.204-3(b) (stating that the ILC must be
“issued/confirmed by an acceptable federally insured financial institution as provided in paragraph
(g) of this subsection”) (emphases added); see also FED. DEPOSIT INS. CO., INDUSTRY DIRECTORY,
available at https://www2.fdic.gov/idasp/main.asp (last visited Mar. 10, 2015) (finding two results
when searching for “HSBC” and one result when searching for “Northern Trust”). But, Plaintiff