Union County Board Of Education v. Union County Board of CommissionersÂ
[…] Stat. § 115C-431(a) and (b), plaintiff and defendant participated in a joint meeting on 24 June 2013 in an attempt to resolve the budget dispute. When the parties failed to reach an agreement at the joint meeting, the parties participated in mediation sessions on 24 June, 5 UNION COUNTY BOARD OF EDUCATION V. UNION COUNTY BOARD OF COMMISSIONERS Opinion of the Court 28 June, and 31 July 2013. The mediation efforts concluded on 31 July 2013 with the mediator declaring an impasse. The following day, 1 August 2013, plaintiff initiated this action against defendant pursuant to N.C. Gen. Stat. § 115C-431(c). In plaintiff’s complaint, plaintiff sought “a determination of (i) the amount of money legally necessary from all sources and (ii) the amount of money legally necessary from [defendant], in order to maintain a system of free public schools as defined by State law and State Board of Education policy.” Defendant responded to plaintiff’s complaint by answer filed 12 August 2013, the same day the case came on for trial in Union County Superior Court before the Honorable W. Erwin Spainhour.