Union County Board Of Education v. Union County Board of CommissionersÂ
[…] Stat.] § 115C–429(b) (2007). If there is a dispute
             between the school board and the county commission, the
             two boards meet with a mediator in an effort to negotiate a
             compromise. See [N.C. Gen. Stat.] § 115C–431(a). If there
             is still no agreement, representatives from the two boards
             enter a formal mediation. See [N.C. Gen. Stat.] § 115C–
             431(b). If no agreement can be reached at the mediation,
             the school board may file an action in superior court. See
             [N.C. Gen. Stat.] § 115C–431(c).

363 N.C. at 503, 681 S.E.2d at 281.

      N.C. Gen. Stat. § 115C-431(c), which governs a schools board’s suit against a

county commission, provides the following:

                                          16
 UNION COUNTY BOARD OF EDUCATION V. UNION COUNTY BOARD OF COMMISSIONERS

                                  Opinion of the Court



            (c)    Within five days after an announcement of no
            agreement by the mediator, the local board of education
            may file an action in the superior court division of the
            General Court of Justice. Either board has the right to
            have the issues of fact tried by a jury. When a jury trial is
            demanded, the cause shall be set for the first succeeding
            term of the superior court in the county, and shall take
            precedence over all other business of the court. However,
            if the judge presiding certifies to the Chief Justice of the
            Supreme Court, either before or during the term, that
            because of the accumulation of other business, the public
            interest will be best served by not trying the cause at the
            term next succeeding the filing of the action, the Chief
            Justice shall immediately call a special term of the superior
            court for the county, to convene as soon as possible, and
            assign a judge of the superior court or an emergency judge
            to hold the court, and the cause shall be tried at this special
            term. The judge shall find, or if the issue is submitted to
            the jury, the jury shall find the facts as to the following in
            order to maintain a system of free public schools as defined
            by State law and State Board of Education policy: (i) the
            amount of money legally necessary from all sources and (ii)
            the amount of money legally necessary from the board of
            county commissioners. In making the finding, the judge or
            the jury shall consider the educational goals and policies of
            the State and the local board of education, the budgetary
            request of the local board of education, the financial
            resources of the county and the local board of education,
            and the fiscal policies of the board of county commissioners
            and the local board of education.