Union County Board Of Education v. Union County Board of CommissionersÂ
[…] Plaintiff further argues the General Assembly could have easily limited the

proceedings to a consideration of those amounts in the proposed budget had it

intended to so.

      Although N.C. Gen. Stat. § 115C-431(c) does not explicitly state that the

proceedings are limited to plaintiff’s proposed budget, sub-section (c) does include

plaintiff’s proposed budget as one of the mandatory considerations for the fact finder

in determining the amounts legally necessary to maintain a system of free public

schools. See N.C. Gen. Stat. § 115C-431(c) (“In making the finding, the judge or the

jury shall consider . . . the budgetary request of the local board of education . . . .”).

Moreover, it is evident from the remainder of N.C. Gen. Stat. § 115C-431 that the

proposed budget is the principal focus of the entire dispute resolution process. Prior

to the filing of a lawsuit under N.C. Gen. Stat. § 115C-431(c), N.C. Gen. Stat. §§ 115C-

431(a) and (b) require plaintiff and defendant to attempt to settle the budget dispute

at a joint meeting and, if necessary, through additional mediation efforts. N.C. Gen.

Stat. § 115C-431(a), which sets forth guidelines for the joint meeting, states that “[a]t

the joint meeting, the entire school budget shall be considered carefully and



                                           18
 UNION COUNTY BOARD OF EDUCATION V. UNION COUNTY BOARD OF COMMISSIONERS

                                  Opinion of the Court



judiciously, and the two boards shall make a good-faith attempt to resolve the

differences that have arisen between them.” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 115C-431(a) (emphasis

added).

      Based on the language of the N.C. Gen. Stat. § 115C-431, we hold the amounts

requested in plaintiff’s proposed budget are what are at issue in a budget dispute

under N.C. Gen. Stat. § 115C-431. This result seems common sense, as a budget