Union County Board Of Education v. Union County Board of CommissionersÂ
[…] Stat. § 115C-431(a) (emphasis

added).

      Based on the language of the N.C. Gen. Stat. § 115C-431, we hold the amounts

requested in plaintiff’s proposed budget are what are at issue in a budget dispute

under N.C. Gen. Stat. § 115C-431. This result seems common sense, as a budget

dispute only arises when defendant does not fully fund plaintiff’s proposed budget.

      We find further support for this conclusion when N.C. Gen. Stat. § 115C-431 is

viewed in the context of the entire budget process, considering the respective roles of

plaintiff and defendant.

      N.C. Gen. Stat. § 115C-521(b), which is outside the Act but related to the

budget process, provides the following:

             It shall be the duty of the boards of education of the several
             local school administrative school units of the State to
             make provisions for the public school term by providing
             adequate school buildings equipped with suitable school
             furniture and apparatus. The needs and the cost of those
             buildings, equipment, and apparatus, shall be presented
             each year when the school budget is submitted to the
             respective tax-levying authorities.         The boards of
             commissioners shall be given a reasonable time to provide
             the funds which they, upon investigation, shall find to be
             necessary for providing their respective units with
             buildings suitably equipped, and it shall be the duty of the
             several boards of county commissioners to provide funds for
             the same.




                                          19
 UNION COUNTY BOARD OF EDUCATION V. UNION COUNTY BOARD OF COMMISSIONERS

                                  Opinion of the Court



N.C. Gen. Stat. § 115C-521(b) (2013) (emphasis added). Thus, as defendant argues,