Union County Board Of Education v. Union County Board of CommissionersÂ
[…] act or [N.C. Gen. Stat. §§] 115C-501 to 115C-511, the
              proceeds of the sale of capital assets, the proceeds of claims
              against fire and casualty insurance policies, and other
              sources.

N.C. Gen. Stat. § 115C-426(f).

       Furthermore, plaintiff and defendant are encouraged under the Act “to conduct

periodic joint meetings during each fiscal year[]” “[i]n order to promote greater

mutual understanding of immediate and long-term budgetary issues and

constraints[.]” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 115C-426.2 (2013). “In particular, the boards are

encouraged to assess the school capital outlay needs, to develop and update a joint

five-year plan for meeting those needs, and to consider this plan in the preparation

and approval of each year's budget under [the Act].” Id. Concerning budgets, the Act

outlines a process and timeline for the preparation, proposal, approval, and

submission by plaintiff to defendant of each year’s budget; as well as defendant’s

action on plaintiff’s proposed budget. See N.C. Gen. Stat. §§ 115C-427 to -429.