Union County Board Of Education v. Union County Board of CommissionersÂ
[…] Morehead Mem’l Hosp., 318 N.C. 76, 81-82, 347 S.E.2d 824, 828 (1986) (“Legislative intent controls the meaning of a statute; and in ascertaining this intent, a court must consider the act as a whole, weighing the language of the statute, its spirit, and that which the statute seeks to accomplish.”). As stated in N.C. Gen. Stat. § 115C-424, “[i]t [was] the intent of the General Assembly by enactment of [the Act] to prescribe for the public schools a uniform system of budgeting and fiscal control.” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 115C-424 (2013). In order to accomplish this goal, the Act provides a step-by-step budget process.