UNION COUNTY BOARD OF EDUCATION V. UNION COUNTY BOARD OF COMMISSIONERS
[…] (2007). The county commission then determines the
amount of funds to be appropriated to the school board. See
[N.C. Gen. Stat.] § 115C–429(b) (2007). If there is a dispute
between the school board and the county commission, the
two boards meet with a mediator in an effort to negotiate a
compromise. See [N.C. Gen. Stat.] § 115C–431(a). If there
is still no agreement, representatives from the two boards
enter a formal mediation. See [N.C. Gen. Stat.] § 115C–
431(b). If no agreement can be reached at the mediation,
the school board may file an action in superior court. See
[N.C. Gen. Stat.] § 115C–431(c).
363 N.C. at 503, 681 S.E.2d at 281.
N.C. Gen. Stat. § 115C-431(c), which governs a schools board’s suit against a
county commission, provides the following:
16
UNION COUNTY BOARD OF EDUCATION V. UNION COUNTY BOARD OF COMMISSIONERS
Opinion of the Court
(c) Within five days after an announcement of no
agreement by the mediator, the local board of education
may file an action in the superior court division of the
General Court of Justice. Either board has the right to
have the issues of fact tried by a jury. When a jury trial is
demanded, the cause shall be set for the first succeeding
term of the superior court in the county, and shall take
precedence over all other business of the court. However,
if the judge presiding certifies to the Chief Justice of the
Supreme Court, either before or during the term, that
because of the accumulation of other business, the public
interest will be best served by not trying the cause at the
term next succeeding the filing of the action, the Chief
Justice shall immediately call a special term of the superior
court for the county, to convene as soon as possible, and
assign a judge of the superior court or an emergency judge
to hold the court, and the cause shall be tried at this special
term. The judge shall find, or if the issue is submitted to
the jury, the jury shall find the facts as to the following in
order to maintain a system of free public schools as defined
by State law and State Board of Education policy: (i) the
amount of money legally necessary from all sources and (ii)
the amount of money legally necessary from the board of
county commissioners. In making the finding, the judge or
the jury shall consider the educational goals and policies of
the State and the local board of education, the budgetary
request of the local board of education, the financial
resources of the county and the local board of education,
and the fiscal policies of the board of county commissioners
and the local board of education.
All findings of fact in the superior court, whether found by