UNION COUNTY BOARD OF EDUCATION V. UNION COUNTY BOARD OF COMMISSIONERS
[…] Plaintiff further argues the General Assembly could have easily limited the
proceedings to a consideration of those amounts in the proposed budget had it
intended to so.
Although N.C. Gen. Stat. § 115C-431(c) does not explicitly state that the
proceedings are limited to plaintiff’s proposed budget, sub-section (c) does include
plaintiff’s proposed budget as one of the mandatory considerations for the fact finder
in determining the amounts legally necessary to maintain a system of free public
schools. See N.C. Gen. Stat. § 115C-431(c) (“In making the finding, the judge or the
jury shall consider . . . the budgetary request of the local board of education . . . .”).
Moreover, it is evident from the remainder of N.C. Gen. Stat. § 115C-431 that the
proposed budget is the principal focus of the entire dispute resolution process. Prior
to the filing of a lawsuit under N.C. Gen. Stat. § 115C-431(c), N.C. Gen. Stat. §§ 115C-
431(a) and (b) require plaintiff and defendant to attempt to settle the budget dispute
at a joint meeting and, if necessary, through additional mediation efforts. N.C. Gen.
Stat. § 115C-431(a), which sets forth guidelines for the joint meeting, states that “[a]t
the joint meeting, the entire school budget shall be considered carefully and
18
UNION COUNTY BOARD OF EDUCATION V. UNION COUNTY BOARD OF COMMISSIONERS
Opinion of the Court
judiciously, and the two boards shall make a good-faith attempt to resolve the
differences that have arisen between them.” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 115C-431(a) (emphasis
added).
Based on the language of the N.C. Gen. Stat. § 115C-431, we hold the amounts
requested in plaintiff’s proposed budget are what are at issue in a budget dispute
under N.C. Gen. Stat. § 115C-431. This result seems common sense, as a budget