UNION COUNTY BOARD OF EDUCATION V. UNION COUNTY BOARD OF COMMISSIONERS
[…] N.C. Gen. Stat. § 115C-431(a) (emphasis
added).
Based on the language of the N.C. Gen. Stat. § 115C-431, we hold the amounts
requested in plaintiff’s proposed budget are what are at issue in a budget dispute
under N.C. Gen. Stat. § 115C-431. This result seems common sense, as a budget
dispute only arises when defendant does not fully fund plaintiff’s proposed budget.
We find further support for this conclusion when N.C. Gen. Stat. § 115C-431 is
viewed in the context of the entire budget process, considering the respective roles of
plaintiff and defendant.
N.C. Gen. Stat. § 115C-521(b), which is outside the Act but related to the
budget process, provides the following:
It shall be the duty of the boards of education of the several
local school administrative school units of the State to
make provisions for the public school term by providing
adequate school buildings equipped with suitable school
furniture and apparatus. The needs and the cost of those
buildings, equipment, and apparatus, shall be presented
each year when the school budget is submitted to the
respective tax-levying authorities. The boards of
commissioners shall be given a reasonable time to provide
the funds which they, upon investigation, shall find to be
necessary for providing their respective units with
buildings suitably equipped, and it shall be the duty of the
several boards of county commissioners to provide funds for
the same.
19
UNION COUNTY BOARD OF EDUCATION V. UNION COUNTY BOARD OF COMMISSIONERS
Opinion of the Court
N.C. Gen. Stat. § 115C-521(b) (2013) (emphasis added). Thus, as defendant argues,
it is plaintiff’s role to determine the capital outlay needs of the school system each