Union County Board Of Education v. Union County Board of CommissionersÂ
[…] Stat. §§] 115C-501 to 115C-511, the proceeds of the sale of capital assets, the proceeds of claims against fire and casualty insurance policies, and other sources. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 115C-426(f). Furthermore, plaintiff and defendant are encouraged under the Act “to conduct periodic joint meetings during each fiscal year[]” “[i]n order to promote greater mutual understanding of immediate and long-term budgetary issues and constraints[.]” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 115C-426.2 (2013). “In particular, the boards are encouraged to assess the school capital outlay needs, to develop and update a joint five-year plan for meeting those needs, and to consider this plan in the preparation and approval of each year's budget under [the Act].” Id. Concerning budgets, the Act outlines a process and timeline for the preparation, proposal, approval, and submission by plaintiff to defendant of each year’s budget; as well as defendant’s action on plaintiff’s proposed budget. See N.C. Gen.