Union County Board Of Education v. Union County Board of CommissionersÂ
[…] The county commission then determines the amount of funds to be appropriated to the school board. See [N.C. Gen. Stat.] § 115C–429(b) (2007). If there is a dispute between the school board and the county commission, the two boards meet with a mediator in an effort to negotiate a compromise. See [N.C. Gen. Stat.] § 115C–431(a). If there is still no agreement, representatives from the two boards enter a formal mediation. See [N.C. Gen. Stat.] § 115C– 431(b). If no agreement can be reached at the mediation, the school board may file an action in superior court. See [N.C. Gen. Stat.] § 115C–431(c). 363 N.C. at 503, 681 S.E.2d at 281. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 115C-431(c), which governs a schools board’s suit against a county commission, provides the following: 16 UNION COUNTY BOARD OF EDUCATION V. UNION COUNTY BOARD OF COMMISSIONERS Opinion of the Court (c) Within five days after an announcement of no agreement by the mediator, the local board of education may file an action in the superior court division of the General Court of Justice. Either board has the right to have the issues of fact tried by a jury. When a jury trial is demanded, the cause shall be set for the first succeeding term of the superior court in the county, and shall take precedence over all other business of the court. However, if the judge presiding certifies to the Chief Justice of the Supreme Court, either before or during the term, that because of the accumulation of other business, the public interest will be best served by not trying the cause at the term next succeeding the filing of the action, the Chief Justice shall immediately call a special term of the superior court for the county, to convene as soon as possible, and assign a judge of the superior court or an emergency judge to hold the court, and the cause shall be tried at this special term. The judge shall find, or if the issue is submitted to the jury, the jury shall find the facts as to the following in order to maintain a system of free public schools as defined by State law and State Board of Education policy: (i) the amount of money legally necessary from all sources and (ii) the amount of money legally necessary from the board of county commissioners. In making the finding, the judge or the jury shall consider the educational goals and policies of the State and the local board of education, the budgetary request of the local board of education, the financial resources of the county and the local board of education, and the fiscal policies of the board of county commissioners and the local board of education.