Union County Board Of Education v. Union County Board of CommissionersÂ
[…] Plaintiff further argues the General Assembly could have easily limited the proceedings to a consideration of those amounts in the proposed budget had it intended to so. Although N.C. Gen. Stat. § 115C-431(c) does not explicitly state that the proceedings are limited to plaintiff’s proposed budget, sub-section (c) does include plaintiff’s proposed budget as one of the mandatory considerations for the fact finder in determining the amounts legally necessary to maintain a system of free public schools. See N.C. Gen. Stat. § 115C-431(c) (“In making the finding, the judge or the jury shall consider . . . the budgetary request of the local board of education . . . .”). Moreover, it is evident from the remainder of N.C. Gen. Stat. § 115C-431 that the proposed budget is the principal focus of the entire dispute resolution process. Prior to the filing of a lawsuit under N.C. Gen. Stat. § 115C-431(c), N.C. Gen. Stat. §§ 115C- 431(a) and (b) require plaintiff and defendant to attempt to settle the budget dispute at a joint meeting and, if necessary, through additional mediation efforts. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 115C-431(a), which sets forth guidelines for the joint meeting, states that “[a]t the joint meeting, the entire school budget shall be considered carefully and 18 UNION COUNTY BOARD OF EDUCATION V. UNION COUNTY BOARD OF COMMISSIONERS Opinion of the Court judiciously, and the two boards shall make a good-faith attempt to resolve the differences that have arisen between them.” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 115C-431(a) (emphasis added). Based on the language of the N.C. Gen. Stat. § 115C-431, we hold the amounts requested in plaintiff’s proposed budget are what are at issue in a budget dispute under N.C. Gen.