Union County Board Of Education v. Union County Board of CommissionersÂ
[…] N.C. Gen. Stat. § 115C-431(a) (emphasis added). Based on the language of the N.C. Gen. Stat. § 115C-431, we hold the amounts requested in plaintiff’s proposed budget are what are at issue in a budget dispute under N.C. Gen. Stat. § 115C-431. This result seems common sense, as a budget dispute only arises when defendant does not fully fund plaintiff’s proposed budget. We find further support for this conclusion when N.C. Gen. Stat. § 115C-431 is viewed in the context of the entire budget process, considering the respective roles of plaintiff and defendant. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 115C-521(b), which is outside the Act but related to the budget process, provides the following: It shall be the duty of the boards of education of the several local school administrative school units of the State to make provisions for the public school term by providing adequate school buildings equipped with suitable school furniture and apparatus. The needs and the cost of those buildings, equipment, and apparatus, shall be presented each year when the school budget is submitted to the respective tax-levying authorities. The boards of commissioners shall be given a reasonable time to provide the funds which they, upon investigation, shall find to be necessary for providing their respective units with buildings suitably equipped, and it shall be the duty of the several boards of county commissioners to provide funds for the same. 19 UNION COUNTY BOARD OF EDUCATION V. UNION COUNTY BOARD OF COMMISSIONERS Opinion of the Court N.C. Gen. Stat. § 115C-521(b) (2013) (emphasis added).