UNION COUNTY BOARD OF EDUCATION V. UNION COUNTY BOARD OF COMMISSIONERS
[…] 3
UNION COUNTY BOARD OF EDUCATION V. UNION COUNTY BOARD OF COMMISSIONERS
Opinion of the Court
act or [N.C. Gen. Stat. §§] 115C-501 to 115C-511, the
proceeds of the sale of capital assets, the proceeds of claims
against fire and casualty insurance policies, and other
sources.
N.C. Gen. Stat. § 115C-426(f).
Furthermore, plaintiff and defendant are encouraged under the Act “to conduct
periodic joint meetings during each fiscal year[]” “[i]n order to promote greater
mutual understanding of immediate and long-term budgetary issues and
constraints[.]” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 115C-426.2 (2013). “In particular, the boards are
encouraged to assess the school capital outlay needs, to develop and update a joint
five-year plan for meeting those needs, and to consider this plan in the preparation
and approval of each year's budget under [the Act].” Id. Concerning budgets, the Act
outlines a process and timeline for the preparation, proposal, approval, and
submission by plaintiff to defendant of each year’s budget; as well as defendant’s
action on plaintiff’s proposed budget. See N.C. Gen. Stat. §§ 115C-427 to -429.