Union County Board Of Education v. Union County Board of CommissionersÂ
[…] attempt to resolve the budget dispute. When the parties failed to reach an agreement

at the joint meeting, the parties participated in mediation sessions on 24 June,



                                            5
 UNION COUNTY BOARD OF EDUCATION V. UNION COUNTY BOARD OF COMMISSIONERS

                                  Opinion of the Court



28 June, and 31 July 2013. The mediation efforts concluded on 31 July 2013 with the

mediator declaring an impasse.

      The following day, 1 August 2013, plaintiff initiated this action against

defendant pursuant to N.C. Gen. Stat. § 115C-431(c).         In plaintiff’s complaint,

plaintiff sought “a determination of (i) the amount of money legally necessary from

all sources and (ii) the amount of money legally necessary from [defendant], in order

to maintain a system of free public schools as defined by State law and State Board

of Education policy.”

      Defendant responded to plaintiff’s complaint by answer filed 12 August 2013,

the same day the case came on for trial in Union County Superior Court before the

Honorable W. Erwin Spainhour.

      Following a lengthy trial, on 10 October 2013, the jury returned a verdict