NO. COA13-893-2
[…] includes the Council of State, the
Governor’s Office, a board, a commission, a
department, a division, a council, and any
other unit of government in the executive
branch. A local unit of government is not an
agency.
N.C. Gen. Stat. § 150B-2(1a) (2011) (emphasis added).
Accordingly, we have held that local governmental units, like
municipalities and counties, are not subject to the attorney’s
fees provisions of N.C. Gen. Stat. § 6-19.1. Izydore, ___ N.C.
-17-
App. at ___, 746 S.E.2d at 326 (holding that “local governmental
units—such as respondents—are not ‘agencies’ for purposes of §
6–19.1.”). Local school boards and local school administrative
units are local governmental units, and, as such, are not
“agencies” for the purpose of the APA. See N.C. Gen. Stat. §
115C-5(5)-(6) (defining “local school board” as “a city board
of education, county board of education, or a city-county board
of education” and a “local school administrative unit” as “a
subdivision of the public school system which is governed by a
local board of education. It may be a city school administrative
unit, a county school administrative unit, or a city-county
school administrative unit.”); Coomer v. Lee County Bd. of
Educ., ___ N.C. App. ___, ___, 723 S.E.2d 802, 803 (observing
that “local boards of education are generally excluded from the
requirements of the APA.”), disc. rev dismissed, 366 N.C. 238,
731 S.E.2d 427, disc. rev. denied, 366 N.C. 238, 731 S.E.2d 428
(2012).