NO. COA13-488
[…] funded by revenues accruing to the local
school administrative unit by virtue of
Article IX, Sec. 7 of the Constitution, moneys
made available to the local school
administrative unit by the board of county
commissioners, supplemental taxes levied by or
on behalf of the local school administrative
unit pursuant to a local act or G.S. 115C-501
to 115C-511, State money disbursed directly to
the local school administrative unit, and
other moneys made available or accruing to the
local school administrative unit for the
-11-
current operating expenses of the public
school system.
N.C. Gen. Stat. § 115C-426(e) (2007) (emphasis added). Thus, fund
balance is included in the local current expense fund when it is
“made available or accruing to the local school administrative
unit for the current operating expenses[.]”
Charter Day contends the entire fund balance is available to
the local school administrative unit for current operating
expenses because it can be appropriated for use. NHCS, on the
other hand, contends only that portion of the fund balance that is