NO. COA13-488
[…] unit for the current operating expenses[.]”
Charter Day contends the entire fund balance is available to
the local school administrative unit for current operating
expenses because it can be appropriated for use. NHCS, on the
other hand, contends only that portion of the fund balance that is
appropriated for use is available to the local school
administrative unit for current operating expenses. We agree with
NHCS.
The Fiscal Control Act mandates “[e]ach local school
administrative unit shall operate under an annual balanced budget
resolution[.]” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 115C-425(a) (2007). “A budget
resolution is balanced when the sum of estimated net revenues and
appropriated fund balances is equal to appropriations.” Id.
Moreover, “no local school administrative unit may expend any
moneys, regardless of their source . . . , except in accordance
with a[n adopted] budget resolution.” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 115C-
425(b). A budget resolution must be adopted by the local board of
education. See N.C. Gen. Stat. § 115C-432 (2007).
-12-
Considering these provisions together, we hold the fund