NO. COA13-488
[…] Charter Day School. If the funds are in, the
students should be in.
We are not persuaded by NHCS’s argument.
Admission into North Carolina’s public school system is
governed by statute. The admission requirements provide that only
those children who have “reached the age of 5 on or before August
31 of that school year” or those children who had “been attending
school during that school year in another state in accordance with
the laws or rules of that state before the child moved to and
became a resident of North Carolina[]” may enroll in public
schools. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 115C-364(a) (2007). Furthermore, when
a child is enrolled, “[t]he initial point of entry into the public
school system shall be at the kindergarten level.” N.C. Gen. Stat.
§ 115C-364(c). Admission into North Carolina’s charter schools is
subject to these same restrictions. See N.C. Gen. Stat. § 115C-
238.29F(g)(1) (2007) (“Any child who is qualified under the laws
of this State for admission to a public school is qualified for