NO. COA13-488
[…] Carolina School Boards Association, amicus curiae.
McCULLOUGH, Judge.
Defendant, New Hanover County Board of Education d/b/a New
Hanover County Schools (“NHCS”), appeals from the order and
judgment entered by the trial court on 4 December 2012. For the
-2-
following reasons, we reverse in part and affirm in part.
I. Background
Plaintiff, Charter Day School, Inc. (“Charter Day”), is a
charter school in Brunswick County that provides free public
education to students from various southeastern North Carolina
counties, including New Hanover County. As a public school, see
N.C. Gen. Stat § 115C-238.29E(a) (2013) (“A charter school that is
approved by the State shall be a public school within the local
school administrative unit in which it is located.”), Charter Day
is entitled to state and local funding. Specifically, for the
time period pertinent to this case, N.C. Gen. Stat. § 115C-238.29H
(the “Charter School Funding Statute”) provided, “[i]f a student
attends a charter school, the local school administrative unit in