Ne. Raleigh Charter Acad., Inc. v. Wake Cnty. Bd. of Educ.
[…] See N.C. Gen. Stat. § 115C-426(e) (2007). Pursuant to N.C. Gen. Stat. §115C-425 (2007), the local school administrative unit is required to operate under an annual balanced budget resolution adopted by -7- the local board of education. “A budget resolution is balanced when the sum of the estimated net revenues and appropriated fund balances is equal to the appropriations.” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 115C-425(a). “[N]o local school administrative unit may expend any moneys, regardless of their source . . . , except in accordance with a[n adopted] budget resolution.” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 115C-425(b).