An unpublished opinion of the North Carolina Court of Appeals does not con stitute
[…] must be considered as being part of the ‘local current expense
fund’ used to determine the pro rata share due to the charter
schools[]”), appeal dismissed and disc. review denied, _ N.C. _,
724 S.E.2d 531 (2012), it is also clear from the Fiscal Control
Act’s description of the local current expense fund that only
that portion of the fund balance that is “made available or
accruing to the local school administrative unit for the current
operating expenses of the public school system[]” shall be
included in the local current expense fund. See N.C. Gen. Stat.
§ 115C-426(e) (2007). Pursuant to N.C. Gen. Stat. §115C-425
(2007), the local school administrative unit is required to
operate under an annual balanced budget resolution adopted by
-7-
the local board of education. “A budget resolution is balanced
when the sum of the estimated net revenues and appropriated fund
balances is equal to the appropriations.” N.C. Gen. Stat. §
115C-425(a). “[N]o local school administrative unit may expend
any moneys, regardless of their source . . . , except in
accordance with a[n adopted] budget resolution.” N.C. Gen.
Stat. § 115C-425(b).
As we held in Charter Day,
[c]onsidering these provisions together, we
hold the fund balance is not available to
the local school administrative unit for
current operating expenses until it is