NO. COA14-997
[…] The
determination is made on a definitional, not
a factual basis.
State v. Weaver, 306 N.C. 629, 635, 295 S.E.2d 375, 378-79 (1982)
(emphasis in original), overruled in part on other grounds by State
v. Collins, 334 N.C. 54, 61, 431 S.E.2d 188, 193 (1993). Thus,
the test is whether the essential elements of the lesser crime are
essential elements of the greater crime. If the lesser crime
contains at least one essential element that is not an essential
element of the greater crime, then the lesser crime is not a lesser
included offense.
On the one hand, N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-118.4 (2012) provides,
in pertinent part, that a person is guilty of extortion if that
person “threatens or communicates a threat or threats to another
with the intention thereby wrongfully to obtain anything of value
or any acquittance, advantage, or immunity . . . .” Although not
defined in the statute, “obtain” means “[t]o succeed in gaining
possession of as the result of planning or endeavor; acquire.”
The American Heritage College Dictionary 943 (3d ed. 1997). “The
definition of extortion in G.S. 14-118.4 covers any threat made