State v. Spurling
[…] Spurling argues his girlfriend’s “half” of the conversations was hearsay.2 Counsel testified he did not object because in his analysis, there was no basis to object that would ultimately succeed and the trial court would eventually admit the girlfriend’s portions of the conversations “one way or the other.” The trial court, in the post-conviction proceeding, stated that counsel’s performance was “almost perfect.” From that finding—though we would have preferred more specific findings—we infer that the judge meant that counsel’s 1 Section 13-4238(D), A.R.S., and Arizona Rule of Criminal Procedure 32.8(d) provide that the court “shall make specific findings of fact, and state expressly its conclusions of law relating to each issue presented.” At the close of the evidentiary hearing, the trial court stated that defense counsel “did nothing wrong” in his representation of Spurling and was “almost perfect” at trial. These “findings” and “conclusions” may not fully comply with § 13-4238(D) and Rule 32.8(d).