STATE v. SPEERS
[…] 9
STATE v. SPEERS
Opinion of the Court
that tends to debase or injure the morals, health or welfare of a
child,” A.R.S. § 13–3612(1).5
¶22 As Speers argued below, contributing to a child’s
delinquency is a broadly drawn offense, such that whether “the act
falls within the statutory prohibition is a question for the trier of
fact.” State v. Hixson, 16 Ariz. App. 251, 253, 492 P.2d 747, 749 (1972)
(noting “myriad of acts” might satisfy definition; evidence
defendant “French-kiss[ed]” thirteen-year-old girl and gave her
cigarette sufficient to withstand motion for acquittal); see also A.R.S.
§ 13-3618(A) (providing “[A.R.S.] §§ 13-3612 through 13-3618 shall
be liberally construed in favor of the state . . . to protect children . . .
from the effects of the improper conduct, acts or bad example of any
person which may be calculated to cause, encourage or contribute to
the . . . delinquency of children”); State v. Locks, 94 Ariz. 134, 136, 382
P.2d 241, 242 (1963) (defendant store owner sold minor “‘Girlie’
magazines”); Loveland v. State, 53 Ariz. 131, 132–33, 86 P.2d 942, 942–
43 (1939) (defendant provided minor alcohol).