COURT OF APPEALS OF VIRGINIA
[…] Commonwealth, 41 Va. App. 752, 760, 589
S.E.2d 444, 448 (2003) (en banc). Consequently, because Meadows’s constitutional challenge
was not made at the appropriate time and was deemed waived by the trial court, his argument is
not properly preserved under Rule 5A:18. See, e.g., Parker v. Commonwealth, 42 Va. App. 358,
379, 592 S.E.2d 358, 369 (2004) (holding that it would not consider the merits of the appellant’s
arguments because they were not properly preserved for appeal pursuant to Rule 5A:18 because
the appellant had waived his argument at the trial court by failing to comply with Rule 3A:9).
-3-
In addition to Rule 3A:9, there is a statutory requirement for filing motions to dismiss
based on constitutional grounds. Code § 19.2-266.2(A)(ii) mandates that defense motions or
objections seeking “dismissal of a warrant, information, or indictment or any count or charge
thereof on the ground that a statute upon which it was based is unconstitutional shall be raised by
motion or objection.” “Such a motion or objection in a proceeding in circuit court shall be raised
in writing, before trial . . . [and] shall be filed and notice given to opposing counsel not later than
seven days before trial in circuit court.” Code § 19.2-266.2(B). “[T]he plain language of Code