Terry Lee Meadows v. Commonwealth
[…] Meadows and his codefendants testified that Standifur instigated the fight. Standifur's girlfriend's mother hit one of the attackers with a stick. One of the men took the stick from her and hit first her, then Standifur, with it. The men also hit the other two women. The men eventually began to walk away, but as the women helped Standifur to their car, Standifur yelled, "Five on - 2 - one is pretty good odds." Another fight ensued. Standifur sustained a hematoma under his right eye, contusions, and blurred vision, but no permanent injuries. SUFFICIENCY OF THE EVIDENCE: MEMBER OF A MOB Code § 18.2-38 defines a mob as "[a]ny collection of people, assembled for the purpose and with the intention of committing an assault or a battery upon any person and without authority of law." In Harrell v. Commonwealth, 11 Va.