Commonwealth. See Higginbotham v. Commonwealth, 216 Va. 349,
[…] assaulting Metcalf. Additionally, Sheikh does not question the
application of the transferred intent doctrine. Rather, Sheikh
maintains the evidence is insufficient to prove he was a member
of the mob that killed Albrecht because he did not share Choup's
intent to kill.
Code § 18.2-41 states: "Any and every person composing a
mob which shall maliciously or unlawfully shoot, stab, cut or
- 4 -
wound any person, or by any means cause him bodily injury with
intent to maim, disable, disfigure or kill him, shall be guilty
of a Class 3 felony." Code § 18.2-38 defines "mob" as "any
collection of people, assembled for the purpose and with the
intention of committing an assault or a battery upon any person
. . . ." There is no requirement that the "mob" agree on the
manner or nature of such assault or battery.
In Harrell v. Commonwealth, 11 Va. App. 1, 396 S.E.2d 680
(1990), we held that "[t]he statutory definition of a mob
requires that the act of assembling be done for a specific