Commonwealth. See Higginbotham v. Commonwealth, 216 Va. 349,
[…] Fairfax County Police Department describing his actions and
those of his fellow gang members that culminated in Albrecht's
killing.
II. SUFFICIENCY OF THE EVIDENCE
Sheikh does not dispute that a "mob" within the meaning of
Code § 18.2-38 had formed for the purpose of physically
assaulting Metcalf. Additionally, Sheikh does not question the
application of the transferred intent doctrine. Rather, Sheikh
maintains the evidence is insufficient to prove he was a member
of the mob that killed Albrecht because he did not share Choup's
intent to kill.
Code § 18.2-41 states: "Any and every person composing a
mob which shall maliciously or unlawfully shoot, stab, cut or
- 4 -
wound any person, or by any means cause him bodily injury with
intent to maim, disable, disfigure or kill him, shall be guilty
of a Class 3 felony." Code § 18.2-38 defines "mob" as "any
collection of people, assembled for the purpose and with the
intention of committing an assault or a battery upon any person
. . . ." There is no requirement that the "mob" agree on the
manner or nature of such assault or battery.
In Harrell v.