Hughes v. Commonwealth
[…] At that point, Shannon said he lost sight of Richard and Shawn. He claimed he was “kicked and punched all over his body.” Shannon said he broke free and then saw “an unknown man who appeared who was holding a knife and said someone just got cut.” Shannon saw this man after he and his brothers “were back together and got back in the car.” Appellants then left. The investigator testified he saw only two very small, faint marks on Shannon. ANALYSIS A. Evidence of a Mob Appellants argue the evidence is not sufficient to prove they were members of a mob. Under Code § 18.2-38, a “mob” is defined as “[a]ny collection of people, assembled for the -5- purpose and with the intention of committing an assault or a battery upon any person or an act of violence as defined in § 19.2-297.1, without authority of law . . . .” We find the evidence was sufficient to prove appellants acted as members of such a mob.