J.S43037/14
[…] doubt. Instead, it must determine simply whether the
evidence believed by the fact-finder was sufficient to
support the verdict. . . .
* * *
When reviewing the sufficiency of the evidence, an
appellate court must determine whether the evidence, and
all reasonable inferences deducible from that, viewed in
the light most favorable to the Commonwealth as verdict
winner, are sufficient to establish all of the elements of the
offense beyond a reasonable doubt.
Commonwealth v. Ratsamy, 934 A.2d 1233, 1235-36, 1237 (Pa. 2007)
(citations and quotation marks omitted).
Section 2502(a) of the Crimes Code defines first degree murder:
(a) Murder of the first degree.─A criminal homicide
constitutes murder of the first degree when it is committed
by an intentional killing.
- 14 -
J. S43037/14
18 Pa.C.S. § 2502(a).
Our Pennsylvania Supreme Court has stated:
In order to sustain a conviction for first-degree murder,
the Commonwealth must demonstrate that a human being
was unlawfully killed; the defendant was responsible for