Somosot v. Secretary of Health and Human Services
[…] Id. at 1, 6. Petitioners fail to explain, however, how the facts of this case could justify filing a petition that was clearly untimely under precedent binding on this court. This binding precedent, as the special master noted, holds that the statute of limitations for Vaccine Act petitions runs from the date of the appearance of symptoms of the alleged vaccine injury, not from the date that the alleged vaccine injury is diagnosed. Somosot III, at 3, 8; see 42 U.S.C. § 300aa-16(a)(2) (stating that “no petition may be filed for compensation under the Program for such injury after the expiration of 36 months after the date of the occurrence of the first symptom or manifestation of onset . . . of such injury”); Cloer v. Sec’y of Health & Human Servs., 654 F.3d 1322, 1325 (Fed.