Somosot v. Secretary of Health and Human Services
[…] Somosot I, 2014 WL 1926491, at *7 (emphasis added). A diagnosis of CP, however, was not mentioned in R.D.S.’s medical records until May 2011. Somosot III, at 6. As the special master noted in Somosot III, five years separated the first symptoms of R.D.S.’s CP and the petition filed in this case. Id. at 8. The Vaccine Act requires that a petition be filed within three years of the first symptom or manifestation of onset of the alleged vaccine injury. See 42 U.S.C. § 300aa-16(a)(2) (stating that “no petition may be filed for compensation under the Program for such injury after the expiration of 36 months after the date of the occurrence of the first symptom or manifestation of onset . . . of such injury”). DISCUSSION I. Standard of Review A. Three Distinct Standards of Review This court has jurisdiction to review the decision of a special master in a Vaccine Act case. 42 U.S.C. § 300aa-12(e)(2).